COMMISSIONS, WORKING GROUPS AND TASK FORCES

2019 - 2023

COMMISSIONS 

Technical Commission

1.     Mr Patrick Hennessy Hunt (AUS), Chairman

2.     Ms Gunta Baško (LAT), Deputy Chairwoman

3.     Mr Fodé Amara Condé (GUI)

4.     Mr Fadi El Khatib (LBN)

5.     Mr Uroš Ivanović (SLO)

6.     Mr Dusan Ivkovic (SRB)

7.     Mr Koh Koon Teck (SIN)

8.     Mr Evgeny Ostrovskiy (RUS)

9.     Mr Miguel Angel Perez Niz (ESP)

10.    Mr Facundo Sebastián Petracci (ARG)

11.    Mr Goran Radonjic (FRA)

12.    Ms Dawn Staley (USA)

13.    Mr Zeng Hongtao (CHN)

 

Legal Commission

1.     Mr Edgar Francisco (PHI), Chairman

2.     Mr Yum Ramos (PUR), Deputy Chairman

3.     Mr Samuel Ahmedu (NGR)

4.     Mr Nader Al Awadi (BRN)

5.     Mr Richard Buchanan (USA)

6.     Ms Man Wai Mable Ching (HKG)

7.     Mr Jean-Pierre Delchef (BEL)

8.     Mr Sofiane Jeribi (TUN)

9.     Mr Justas Kalinauskas (LTU)

10.    Ms Amélie Moine-Girin (FRA)

11.    Mr Christopher Thaddeus Patterson (NZL)

12.    Ms Eleonora Rangelova (BUL)

13.    Mr David Reid (AUS)

14.    Mr Ruben Urueña (ARG)


Players’ Commission

1.     Mr Dirk Nowitzki (GER), Chairman

2.     Ms Jenni Screen (AUS), Deputy Chairwoman

3.     Mr Mathieu Faye (SEN)

4.     Ms Maria Paula Gonçalves da Silva (BRA)

5.     Ms Ilona Korstin (RUS)

6.     Ms Hamchetou Maiga-Ba (MLI)

7.     Mr Dejan Majstorovic (SRB)

8.     Ms Raffaella Masciadri (ITA)

9.     Mr Yegor Mescheriakov (BLR) 

10.    Mr Marko Milic (SLO)

11.    Mr Hanno Mottola (FIN)

12.    Ms Yuko Oga (JPN)

13.    Ms Marie-Eve Paget (FRA)

14.    Mr Kirk Penney (NZL)

15.    Ms Amaya Valdemoro (ESP)

16.    Mr Nikolaos Zisis (GRE)


Finance Commission

1.     Mr Ingo Weiss (GER), Chairman

2.     Mr Erick Thohir (INA), Deputy Chairman

3.     Mr Musa Ahmadu-Kida (NGR)

4.     Mr Grzegorz Bachanski (POL)

5.     Mr Carlos Roberto Da Costa Fontenelle (BRA)

6.     Mr Stefan Garaleas (BEL)

7.     Ms Marion Grethen Wanderscheid (LUX)

8.     Ms Sabrina Marie Mitchell (VIN)

9.     Mr Usie Richards (ISV)

10.    Mr Abhijith Sarker (BAN)

11.    Mr Karl Thaller (AUT)

12.    Mr Adel Eskandar Tooma (EGY)

13.    Mr Gregory Edward Williamson (NZL)


Medical Commission

1.     Dr Peter Rex Harcourt (AUS), Chairman

2.     Dr Souheil Sayegh (SUI), Deputy Chairman

3.     Dr Peter George Burt (NZL)

4.     Dr Jose Raul Canlas (PHI)

5.     Dr John DiFiori (USA)

6.     Dr Diego Grippo (ARG)

7.     Dr Andrew Pipe (CAN)

8.     Dr Dragan Radovanovic (SRB)

9.     Dr Chulapadma Senaratne (SRI)

10.    Dr Ramin Ahmadi Tabatabaei (IRI)

11.    Dr Rosario Soledad Ureña Durán (ESP)

12.    Dr Ilker Yücesir (TUR)


3x3 Commission

1.     Mr Andrei Kirilenko (RUS), Chairman

2.     Mr Ambrose Tashobya (UGA), Deputy Chairman

3.     Mr Péter László Bodnár (HUN)

4.     Mr Lothar Robert Michael Boesing (GER)

5.     Mr Jason Anthony Demings (USA)

6.     Mr Jiang Guan (CHN)

7.     Mr Patrick Haynes (GUY)

8.     Mr Martin Ho Suie Sang (NED)

9.     Mr Michal Konečný (CZE)

10.    Mr Hoang Bao Nguyen (VIE)

11.    Mr Jérôme Prigent (FRA)

12.    Mr Giancarlo Sergi (SUI)

13.    Mr Myagmarjav Luvsandash (MGL)

14.    Mr Radu Petre (ROM)

15.    Ms Mikiko Yasuda (JPN)

16.    Ms Rae Lin Marie D´Alie (ITA)

17.    Ms Jasmina Juras (SBR)

18.    Mr Michael Linklater (CAN)


Competitions Commission

Mr Jorge Garbajosa (ESP) - Chairman 

National Teams

1.     Mr Yann Barbitch (FRA) – Deputy Chairman

2.     Mr Ali Benzarti (TUN)

3.     Mr Wolfgang Brenscheidt (GER)

4.     Mr Edward John Coten (AUS)

5.     Mr Kenta Kawashima (JPN)

6.     Mr Dejan Tomasevic (SRB)

7.     Mr James Michael Tooley (USA)

8.     Mr Rafael Fernando Uribe (DOM)

9.     Ms Xu Lan  (CHN)


Clubs Competition 

1.     Mr Asterios Zois (GRE) – Deputy Chairman

2.     Mr Mohamed Abdel-motaleb Soliman (EGY)

3.     Dr Pratoom Muongmee (THA)

4.     Mr Serbülent Sengün (TUR)

5.     Mr Ricardo Vairo Zugnoni (URU)

6.     Mr Fabian Borro (ARG)

7.     Mr Kouros Monadjemi (BRA)

8.     Mr Tomas Van Den Spiegel (BEL-ULEB)

 
Youth Basketball

1.     Mr Mindaugas Špokas (LTU) – Deputy Chairman

2.     Mr Marcelo Correa de Sousa (BRA)

3.     Mr Henrik Dettmann (FIN)

4.     Mr Matej Erjavec (SLO)

5.     Mr Kempareddy Govindaraj (IND)

6.     Mr Dino Radja (CRO)

7.     Mr Edgars Šneps (LAT)

8.     Mr Manuel António Celestino Sofrimento (ANG)


Women in Basketball

1.     Ms Lena Wallin-Kantzy (SWE) – Deputy Chairwoman

2.     Mr Irán Richard Arcos Sobarzo (CHI)

3.     Ms Carol Callan (USA)

4.     Mr Manuel Francisco Fernandes (POR)

5.     Ms Natalia Galkina (RUS)

6.     Ms Justine Irung (COD)

7.     Ms Michele O’Keefe (CAN)

8.     Ms Sandra Palombarini (ITA)

9.     Mr Yul Pang (KOR)

 

WORKING GROUPS AND TASK FORCES


Working Group on National Federations Development

1.     Mr Anibal Manave (MOZ) – Chairman

2.     Mr Yamil Bukele (ESA) – Deputy Chairman

3.     Mr Dimash Dossanov (KAZ)

4.     Mr Abdellatif Hatim (MAR)

5.     Mr Antoun Khalil (LBN)

6.     Ms Jubilee Kuartei (PLW)

7.     Mr John Charles O’Brien Goncalves (GIB)

8.     Mr Bernard J. O’Byrne (IRL)

9.     Mr Santiago Ochipinti (PAR)

10.    Mr Kenneth Rudolf Vrolijk (ARU)


National Federation Matters - Brazil

1.     Mr Usie Raymond Richards (ISV)

2.     Mr José Luis Saez Regalado (ESP)

3.     Mr Paulo Villas Boas De Almeida (BRA)


National Federation Matters - Mexico

1.     Mr Usie Raymond Richards (ISV)

2.     Mr José Luis Saez Regalado (ESP)

3.     Mr Manuel Mujica Perez (ESP)


National Federation Matters - Mongolia

1.     Mr Hagop Khajirian (LEB)

2.     Mr Zoran Radovic (SRB)


National Federation Matters - Nigeria

1.     Mr Alphonse Bilé (CIV)

2.     Mr Zoran Radovic (SRB)


National Federation Matters - Japan

1.     Mr Scott Derwin (AUS)

2.     Mr Ingo Weiss (GER)

National Federation Matters - Jordan

1.     Mr Scott Derwin (AUS)

2.     Mr Zoran Radovic (SRB)


National Federation Matters - Peru

1.     Mr Marcelo Bedoya (PAR)

2.     Mr Luis Felipe Bravo (PER)

3.     Mr Gerardo Duran (PER)

4.     Mercado Gonzalo (PER)


2023 FIBA World Cup

1.     Mr Burton Shipley (NZL)

2.     Mr Ingo Weiss (GER)