×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

IBF Youth Leadership Cup
07/09/2018
Foundation
to read

Rosters confirmed for IBF Youth Leadership Cup in Bali

BALI, Indonesia -- The IBF Youth Leadership Cup will feature 15 teams from 14 countries across South East Asia and the Pacific region that will compete in the U18 Mixed 3x3 tournament on September 8-9 in Bali, Indonesia.

The 16 teams have qualified through their respective qualifiers organized by their chosen representatives that participated in the IBF Youth Leadership Seminar in Singapore last June.

FIBA Oceania Executive Director, David Crocker shared his enthusiasm for the program and looks forward to witnessing the tournament in Bali.

"I am keen to see how the mixed format will work out and witness the young leaders in action as they put in to practice all of the things they've learned for this tournament," said Crocker.

The players will attend the leadership workshop alongside the youth leaders that will give them the necessary tools to spread the Basketball For Good ideals.

The final players of the 15-country meet have been announced. Below are the teams that will be representing their countries of the IBF Youth Leadership Cup:

  • Papua New Guinea: Millard Gelam, Conillus Oina Muri, Margrette Kevin, Valerie Kauu Maikai
  • Timor Leste: Guilhermina Da Cruz Santa Amara, Judelia Carme Mendonca Coelho
  • Guam: Dale Hasley Gatus Bautista, Richard Pangilinan Angeles, Danica Marie Lancero Cabrera, Caylani Mae Estoy
  • Vietnam: Mladenovik Chi Anh, Lieu Trieu Bao Thien, Lieu Ngoc Bao Thankh, Nguyen Khanh Ha
  • Philippines: Kent Jane Pastrana, Therese Ayenga, Dominic Dayrit, Karl Kevin Quiambao
  • Laos: Phithaya Phamuang, Siphachanh Sawatvong, Suophalak Keo Outha, Thattavanh Seng Meuang
  • Thailand: Monet Kunashiwa, Parinya Sarathana, Natthakit Thammawach, Sahasawat Pharang
  • Myanmar: Thit Minn, Aung Min Sein, Shun Ya Ti Hlaing, Theint Thitsar Soe
  • Fiji: Estelle Penny Angelina Kainamoli, Ro Kalesi Esiteri Tawake, Rusiate Namase Katonitabua, Nikhil Naidu
  • Northern Mariana Islands: Cassandra Camacho, Alliyah Fernandez, Dean Blake, Yuyacoby Santos
  • Cambodia: TheaMaratey Huong, Sreynech Hay, Willam Reber, Minea Met
  • Singapore: Lydia Ang Zi Yi, Crystal Yeaw Jia Jing, Ye Hui Cheng, Shi Yu Ng
  • Indonesia: Darren Justin Samuel, Alexander Matthew, Angela Nathalie Raharja, Alexander Matthew
  • Brunei: Ho Shing Shing, Goh Hui Teng, Chloe Chen Pe Yi, Nur Mrsya Binti Mohn Rashidi, Lau Chang Hung, Lim Jin Yuan, Chong Jun Kae, Brendan Lim Tze Liang