×
01 - 18
September 2022
17 Jonas Valanciunas (LTU)
18/08/2022
News
to read

Tracker: Preparation games for FIBA EuroBasket 2022

 

MUNICH (Germany) - With FIBA EuroBasket 2022  fast approaching, the 24 participating nations are looking to fine-tune their play. 

Every contender will be playing in warm-up games leading up to the flagship tournament as well as to the fourth window of the FIBA Basketball World Cup Qualifiers, in which most of them are also taking part in late August. Below is a schedule to keep track of how each team will be performing in preparation games.

*This schedule is not comprehensive and dates/venues are subject to change . If you wish to attend any of these friendly games, please contact the respective national federation. 

Thursday, August 4: 
Venue Fixture Score
Klaipeda (LTU) Lithuania vs Estonia 84-70 
Celje (SLO) Slovenia vs Netherlands 83-76 
Tampere (FIN) Finland vs Belgium 71-75
Friday, August 5: 
Venue Fixture Score
Celje (SLO) Montenegro vs Netherlands 76-67 
Kecskemet (HUN) Hungary vs Georgia 89-88
Saturday, August 6: 
Venue Fixture Score
Celje (SLO) Slovenia vs Montenegro  70-52
Kecskemet (HUN) Hungary vs Georgia  78-75
 Tampere (FIN)  Finland vs Belgium  80-71
Sunday, August 7: 
Venue Fixture Score
Alytus (LTU) Lithuania vs Estonia 90-88 
Rouen (FRA) France vs Netherlands 89-65 
Monday, August 8: 
Venue Fixture Score
Tel Aviv (Israel)  Israel vs Auburn Tigers  95-86
Tuesday, August 9: 
Venue Fixture Score
Athens (GRE) Greece vs Spain  86-70
Wednesday, August 10: 
Venue Fixture Score
Kaunas (LTU) Lithuania vs Finland 76-61 
Hasselt (BEL) Belgium vs Germany 83-87
Thursday, August 11: 
Venue Fixture Score
Madrid (ESP) Spain vs Greece 87-80
Istanbul (TUR) Turkey vs Ukraine 96-70
Vilnius (LTU)  Lithuania vs Finland  87-52 
Friday, August 12: 
Venue Fixture Score
Bologna (ITA) Italy vs France 77-78 (OT) 
Istanbul (TUR) Turkey vs Slovenia 103-104 (OT) 
Istanbul (TUR) Poland vs Ukraine 60-88 
Pardubice (CZE)  Czech Republic vs Bulgaria 93-60 
Tartu (EST) Estonia vs Belgium 79-66 
Tbilisi (GEO)  Georgia vs Israel  96-104
Almere (NED) Netherlands vs Germany 66-68 
Kecskemet (HUN) Hungary vs Slovakia  72-67 
Saturday, August 13: 
Venue Fixture Score
Belgrade (SRB) Serbia vs Montenegro 82-73 
Istanbul (TUR) Slovenia vs Ukraine 86-82 
Prague (CZE)  Croatia vs Bulgaria 98-68 
Tartu (EST) Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Belgium 74-68 
Tbilisi (GEO)  Georgia vs Israel 68-81 
Sunday, August 14: 
Venue Fixture Score
Istanbul (TUR) Turkey vs Poland 94-78 
Pardubice (CZE)  Czech Republic vs Croatia 95-83 
Tartu (EST) Estonia vs Bosnia and Herzegovina 102-89 
Tuesday, August 16:
Venue Fixture Score
Montpellier (FRA) France vs Italy  100-68
Gran Canaria (ESP)  Spain vs Lithuania 77-82 
Bar (MNE) Montenegro vs North Macedonia 89-53 
Tel Aviv (ISR) Israel vs Romania 112-61 
Wednesday, August 17:
Venue Fixture Score
Ljubljana (SLO) Slovenia vs Serbia 97-92 (OT) 
Athens (GRE) Greece vs Poland  101-78
Athens (GRE)  Turkey vs Georgia  101-88
Thursday, August 18:
Venue Fixture Score
Vilnius (LTU) Lithuania vs Spain  
Athens (GRE) Greece vs Georgia  
Athens (GRE)  Turkey vs Poland  
Montpellier (FRA) France vs Belgium  
Opatija (CRO) Croatia vs Hungary   
 Tel Aviv (ISR) Israel vs Romania  
Jyvaskyla (FIN) Finland vs Ukraine  
Friday, August 19:
Venue Fixture Score
Hamburg (GER) Italy vs Serbia  
Hamburg (GER) Germany vs Czech Republic  
Athens (GRE) Greece vs Turkey  
Athens (GRE)  Georgia vs Poland  
Vilnius (LTU) Lithuania vs Netherlands  
Riga (LAT) Latvia vs Estonia   
Saturday, August 20:
Venue Fixture Score
Hamburg (GER) Italy vs Germany OR Italy vs Czech Republic  
Hamburg (GER) Serbia vs Germany OR Serbia vs Czech Republic  
Celje (SLO) Slovenia vs Croatia  

 FIBA