24 August
05 September, 2021
All News

Latest videos

more videos

Participating Teams

About the Event

FIBA AfroBasket 2021

The African Championship of Nations known as "FIBA AfroBasket" since 2017 is the flagship competition of the International Basketball Federation’s African Regional Office. The first edition of the championship was held in 1962 in Cairo, Egypt and saw the host country claim the first continental title.

Learn more »

Event Timeline

  • 28 May 21 Draw
  • 24 Aug 21 Tip off
  • 5 Sep 21 Final

Standings

View all
  • Group A W/L P
    1 [CPV] Cape Verde 2/1 5
    2 [RWA] Rwanda 2/1 5
    3 [ANG] Angola 1/2 4
    4 [COD] Congo DR 1/2 4
    Group B W/L P
    1 [TUN] Tunisia 3/0 6
    2 [EGY] Egypt 1/2 4
    3 [GUI] Guinea 1/2 4
    4 [CAF] Central African Rep. 1/2 4
    Group C W/L P
    1 [CIV] Cote d'Ivoire 3/0 6
    2 [NGR] Nigeria 2/1 5
    3 [KEN] Kenya 1/2 4
    4 [MLI] Mali 0/3 3
    Group D W/L P
    1 [SEN] Senegal 3/0 6
    2 [SSD] South Sudan 2/1 5
    3 [UGA] Uganda 1/2 4
    4 [CMR] Cameroon 0/3 2
    • Qualif. to 1/4
    • Quarter-Finals
    • 1/2 FINALS
    • FINAL

    Qualif. to 1/4

    RWA
    Rwanda Rwanda
    68
    GUI
    Guinea Guinea
    72
    #25 | Mon 30 Aug - 18:00 (GMT+2) RWA GUI Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Mon 30 Aug - 18:00 (GMT+2)
    EGY
    Egypt Egypt
    62
    ANG
    Angola Angola
    70
    #26 | Mon 30 Aug - 15:00 (GMT+2) EGY ANG Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Mon 30 Aug - 15:00 (GMT+2)
    NGR
    Nigeria Nigeria
    68
    UGA
    Uganda Uganda
    80
    #27 | Tue 31 Aug - 15:00 (GMT+2) NGR UGA Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Tue 31 Aug - 15:00 (GMT+2)
    SSD
    South Sudan South Sudan
    60
    KEN
    Kenya Kenya
    58
    #28 | Tue 31 Aug - 18:00 (GMT+2) SSD KEN Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Tue 31 Aug - 18:00 (GMT+2)

    Quarter-Finals

    CIV
    Cote d'Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire
    98
    GUI
    Guinea Guinea
    50
    #29 | Wed 1 Sep - 18:00 (GMT+2) CIV GUI Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Wed 1 Sep - 18:00 (GMT+2)
    SEN
    Senegal Senegal
    79
    ANG
    Angola Angola
    74
    #30 | Wed 1 Sep - 15:00 (GMT+2) SEN ANG Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Wed 1 Sep - 15:00 (GMT+2)
    CPV
    Cape Verde Cape Verde
    79
    UGA
    Uganda Uganda
    71
    #31 | Thu 2 Sep - 18:00 (GMT+2) CPV UGA Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Thu 2 Sep - 18:00 (GMT+2)
    TUN
    Tunisia Tunisia
    80
    SSD
    South Sudan South Sudan
    65
    #32 | Thu 2 Sep - 15:00 (GMT+2) TUN SSD Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Thu 2 Sep - 15:00 (GMT+2)

    1/2 FINALS

    CIV
    Cote d'Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire
    75
    SEN
    Senegal Senegal
    65
    #33 | Sat 4 Sep - 17:00 (GMT+2) CIV SEN Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Sat 4 Sep - 17:00 (GMT+2)
    CPV
    Cape Verde Cape Verde
    65
    TUN
    Tunisia Tunisia
    75
    #34 | Sat 4 Sep - 14:00 (GMT+2) CPV TUN Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Sat 4 Sep - 14:00 (GMT+2)

    FINAL

    CIV
    Cote d'Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire
    75
    TUN
    Tunisia Tunisia
    78
    #36 | Sun 5 Sep - 17:00 (GMT+2) CIV TUN Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Sun 5 Sep - 17:00 (GMT+2)

    3rd PLACE

    SEN
    Senegal Senegal
    86
    CPV
    Cape Verde Cape Verde
    73
    #35 | Sun 5 Sep - 13:30 (GMT+2) SEN CPV Kigali Arena
    Kigali
    Sun 5 Sep - 13:30 (GMT+2)
  • 1
    TUN

    Tunisia

    2
    CIV

    Cote d'Ivoire

    3
    SEN

    Senegal

    Team
    4 CPV Cape Verde
    5 ANG Angola
    6 UGA Uganda
    7 SSD South Sudan
    8 GUI Guinea
    9 KEN Kenya
    10 RWA Rwanda
    Team
    11 EGY Egypt
    12 NGR Nigeria
    13 COD Congo DR
    14 CAF Central African Rep.
    15 MLI Mali
    16 CMR Cameroon