8 Dejan Majstorovic (SRB), 5 Jimmer Fredette (USA), UB vs MIAMI
28/05/2024
3x3
to read

Ub Huishan NE face early challenges in title defense at FIBA 3x3 World Tour Marseille Masters 2024

MARSEILLE (France) - After a bitter defeat at the Utsunomiya Opener, No.1 seed Ub Huishan NE (SRB) are aiming to get back on track and defend their title at the FIBA 3x3 Marseille Masters on May 31-June 1. 

The World Tour will make a much anticipated return after 3x3 had been dominated recently by the Olympic Qualifying Tournaments.

Refreshed with Serbia having already secured a ticket to Paris, Ub Huishan NE will be extra determined after a heart-breaking loss to Miami (USA) in the final at the Utsunomiya Opener. 

They will look a little different with 3x3's best player Strahinja Stojacic not in Marseille, but they have an almost identical replacement - quite literally with his legendary brother Stefan Stojacic to make his World Tour debut for Ub. 

Ub will face a major early challenge in Pool A against Paris (FRA), who will be motivated by the passionate French fans as the teams renew a rivalry that has grown in recent seasons. 

 

Paris will be confident of an early upset because they boast Jules Rambaut, who was a hero in France clinching a ticket at the Olympic Qualifying Tournament

Wuxi WenLv (CHN) is the third team in Pool A and won't be a pushover. 

Miami (USA) made a statement in Utsunomiya after claiming the first title of 2024, with superstar Jimmer Fredette winning MVP as he strives to grab the best player alive belt. 

 

The Americans will again unleash their awesome foursome, who will need to stay focused because they have a target on their backs.

Miami face a Pool B blockbuster against legendary Liman (SRB), who boast glue guys Mihailo Vasic and Stefan Kojic. 

Big fella Marko Stevanovic looms as a major addition having fitted in seamlessly to the Serbians, who have already started the pro circuit season in hot form. 

It won't just be a two-horse race because Adazi (LAT) will showcase some of Latvia's hottest 3x3 prospects. 

Amsterdam are favored in Pool C because the Dutch Masters will still be buzzing after the Netherlands clinched an Olympic ticket. Superstar Worthy de Jong was absolutely spectacular in an MVP performance at the Universality Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2

The Dutch hoops legend especially loves playing in Marseille having dropped a jaw-dropping 59 points in the same event last year. It wasn't quite enough with Amsterdam falling short in the final to Ub, but they will be harder to stop on this occasion. 

 

Amsterdam face a heavyweight contest against Raudondvaris Hoptrans (LTU), who also have been feeling mightily happy after Lithuania won a ticket to Paris. 

You guessed it, bucket getter Aurelijus Pukelis was key to Lithuania's success and he will be expected to lift Raudondvaris to great heights. 

But Amsterdam and Raudondvaris won't just breeze through to Day Two because emerging St Pauli (GER) will give them all they can handle. 

Dunk machine Fabian Giessmann had a breakout at the the Olympic Qualifying Tournament and he already has a partner-in-crime with fellow teen Denzel Agyeman equally as talented. 

 

Pool D will be highlighted by Riffa (BRN) and Vienna (AUT), who will again lock horns after a Day One epic in Utsunomiya. 

Dennis Donkor was the difference as he showed why he might be the best two-way player in 3x3, but Vienna have their own firepower with Nico Kaltenbrunner capable of exploding to the rim. 

The third team will come from the qualifying draw featuring  Warsaw Lotto (POL), Podgorica Kodio (MNE) and Barcelona (ESP).  

FIBA