Prize Ceremony
09/06/2024
3x3
to read

Azerbaijan men and women qualify to 3x3 Europe Cup at Kosovo Qualifier

Pristina (KOSOVO) - Azerbaijan men & women qualified to the FIBA 3x3 Europe Cup 2024 at the Kosovo Qualifier on June 9. 

Azerbaijan women, who also qualified to the Paris Olympics earlier this year, defeated Cyprus in the final 21-12. The top scorer in the final was Tatyana Deniskina, with 12 points.

 
In the men's category, Azerbaijan also got the ticket to Vienna defeating Cyprus in the final 20-18. With 12 points in the final, Jordan Davis was named the competition's MVP.


They join Spain (men and women), Italy (women) and Croatia (men), the 4 teams that got their tickets yesterday at the Denmark Qualifier. 

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by FIBA3x3 (@fiba3x3)

 

The ninth edition of the Europe Cup will feature 24 teams - 12 for each gender - and be played in Austria's capital of Vienna on August 22-25. 

Already qualified: 

MEN: Austria (Hosts), Serbia (2023 winners), Lithuania (ranking), Netherlands (ranking), France (ranking, Spain (Denmark Qualifier), Croatia, (Denmark Qualifier) & Azerbaijan (Kosovo Qualifier)

WOMEN: Austria (Hosts), Netherlands (2023 Winners), France (Ranking), Germany (ranking), Hungary (Ranking), Spain (Denmark Qualifier), Italy (Denmark Qualifier) & Azerbaijan (Kosovo Qualifier)

There are still 4 spots available per gender:

Bratislava, Slovakia, Qualifier: June 15-16

Men's: Slovakia, Poland, Switzerland, Ukraine, Türkiye, Estonia, Germany, Bulgaria
Women's: Slovakia, Poland, Switzerland, Ukraine, Türkiye, Estonia, Lithuania

The pool winners will advance directly to the semi-finals. The 2nd and 3rd placed teams will play against each other in a play-in to qualify for the semis.

The winners of the semis will qualify to the Europe Cup,

Bucharest, Romania, Qualifier: June 15-16

Men's: Romania, Latvia, Israel, Slovenia, Greece, Great Britain, Georgia, Montenegro 

Women's: Romania, Latvia, Israel, Slovenia, Greece, Great Britain, Georgia 

The pool winners will advance directly to the semi-finals. The 2nd and 3rd placed teams will play against each other in a play-in to qualify for the semis.

The winners of the semis will qualify to the Europe Cup,