02 October, 2023
24 April, 2024
21 Fedor Zugic (BGG), 1 Zach Ensminger (BGG), BG Gottingen v Keravnos BC
20/11/2023
News
to read

Permutations: Who can take the final tickets to the Second Round?

MUNICH (Germany) - It's crunch time in the FIBA Europe Cup as the Regular Season comes to an end this week with lots still to be decided.

Six teams have already booked their spots in the Second Round with another 10 places up for grabs. The winner of each group advances alongside the six best ranked runners-up - with results against fourth-placed sides disregarded to determine the final ranking.

Group A

5/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BAL Balkan Botevgrad 3 3 0 100 254 227 27 84.7 75.7 6
2 ALBA Arconic-Alba Fehervar 4 1 3 25.0 342 358 -16 85.5 89.5 5
3 SCP Sporting CP 3 1 2 33.3 255 266 -11 85 88.7 4

Wednesday, November 22
Sporting CP v Balkan Botevgrad (Previous meeting: Balkan won 81-70)

  • Balkan Botevgrad have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Arconic-Alba Fehervar could still qualify as one of the best-ranked runners-up;
    • They would be eliminated if Sporting beat Balkan or if Sporting lose by 4 points or less;
  • Sporting CP could still qualify as one of the best-ranked runners-up;
    • They would be eliminated with a loss of 6 points or more.

Group B

10/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 SBB Surne Bilbao Basket 5 5 0 100 427 340 87 85.4 68 10
2 GLAD Caledonia Gladiators 5 3 2 60.0 372 397 -25 74.4 79.4 8
3 ANWIL Anwil Wloclawek 5 2 3 40.0 385 338 47 77 67.6 7
4 SIBIU BC CSU Sibiu 5 0 5 0 308 417 -109 61.6 83.4 5

Wednesday, November 22
Anwil Wloclawek v BC CSU Sibiu (Previous meeting: Anwil won 79-41)
Caledonia Gladiators v Surne Bilbao Basket (Previous meeting: Bilbao won 106-58)

  • Surne Bilbao Basket have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Caledonia Gladiators could still qualify as one of the best-ranked runners-up;
    • They would be eliminated with a loss if Anwil beat Sibiu;
  • Anwil Wloclawek could still qualify as one of the best-ranked runners-up;
    • They would be eliminated with a loss or if Caledonia beat Bilbao;
  • BC CSU Sibiu have already been eliminated from contention.

Group C

10/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 CBET Jonava CBet 5 4 1 80.0 461 418 43 92.2 83.6 9
2 ROS Rostock Seawolves 5 3 2 60.0 418 392 26 83.6 78.4 8
3 AEK Petrolina AEK 5 2 3 40.0 388 412 -24 77.6 82.4 7
4 KARHU Karhu Basket 5 1 4 20.0 414 459 -45 82.8 91.8 6

Tuesday, November 21
Rostock Seawolves v Jonava CBet (Previous meeting: Jonava won 84-65)

Wednesday, November 22
Karhu Basket v Petrolina AEK (Previous meeting: Karhu won 75-66)

  • Jonava CBet would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if they lose by 1-18 points;
    • They could still qualify as one of the best-ranked runners-up if they lose by 19 points or more;
  • Rostock Seawolves would qualify for the Second Round if they win by 19 points or more;
    • They could still qualify as one of the best-ranked runners-up with a loss or if they win by 1-18 points;
  • Petrolina AEK have already been eliminated from contention;
  • Karhu Basket have already been eliminated from contention.

Group D

10/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BKSK Bahcesehir College 5 4 1 80.0 444 396 48 88.8 79.2 9
2 NYM ERA Nymburk 5 4 1 80.0 450 383 67 90 76.6 9
3 SABAH Sabah BC 5 1 4 20.0 362 431 -69 72.4 86.2 6
4 MORNAR KK Mornar - Barsko zlato 5 1 4 20.0 363 409 -46 72.6 81.8 6

Wednesday, November 22
Sabah BC v ERA Nymburk (Previous meeting: Nymburk won 95-61)
Bahcesehir College v KK Mornar - Barsko zlato (Previous meeting: Bahcesehir won 78-71)

  • Bahcesehir College would qualify for the Second Round with a win or with a loss if Nymburk also lose;
    • They could also still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a loss if Nymburk beat Sabah;
  • ERA Nymburk would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Bahcesehir lose;
    • They could also qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a loss or if they win and Bahcesehir beat Mornar Bar;
  • Sabah BC have already been eliminated from contention;
  • KK Mornar - Barsko zlato have already been eliminated from contention.

Group E

10/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 FCP FC Porto 5 4 1 80.0 435 393 42 87 78.6 9
2 MBBSK Manisa BBSK 5 4 1 80.0 403 369 34 80.6 73.8 9
3 DOLPH Norrkoping Dolphins 5 1 4 20.0 339 401 -62 67.8 80.2 6
4 BEARS Bakken Bears 5 1 4 20.0 416 430 -14 83.2 86 6

Wednesday, November 22
Manisa BBSK v FC Porto (Previous meeting: Porto won 84-67)
Norrkoping Dolphins v Bakken Bears (Previous meeting: Norrkoping won 75-69)

  • FC Porto would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
    • They could also still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a loss;
  • Manisa BBSK would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
    • They could also still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a loss;
  • Norrkoping Dolphins have already been eliminated from contention;
  • Bakken Bears have already been eliminated from contention.

Group F

5/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 ZARAG Casademont Zaragoza 3 3 0 100 260 231 29 86.7 77 6
2 BRIN Happy Casa Brindisi 4 1 3 25.0 311 327 -16 77.8 81.8 5
3 KALEV BC Kalev/Cramo 3 1 2 33.3 217 230 -13 72.3 76.7 4

Tuesday, November 21
Casademont Zaragoza v BC Kalev/Cramo (Previous meeting: Zaragoza won 78-72)

  • Casademont Zaragoza have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Happy Casa Brindisi could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up if Zaragoza beat Kalev/Cramo;
    • They would be eliminated if Kalev/Cramo win;
  • BC Kalev/Cramo could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a win;
    • They would be eliminated with a loss.

Group G

5/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 ZZLEI ZZ Leiden 4 3 1 75.0 287 273 14 71.8 68.2 7
2 BCM BCM Gravelines Dunkerque 3 2 1 66.7 226 172 54 75.3 57.3 5
3 TREPC BC Trepca 3 0 3 0 179 247 -68 59.7 82.3 3

Wednesday, November 22
BC Trepca v BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (Previous meeting: Gravelines won 83-49)

  • ZZ Leiden have already qualified for the Second Round;
    • They would qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up if Gravelines win;
  • BCM Gravelines Dunkerque would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
    • They could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a loss;
  • BC Trepca have already been eliminated from contention.

Group H

10/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 NIN NINERS Chemnitz 5 5 0 100 455 342 113 91 68.4 10
2 PEJA KB Peja 5 2 3 40.0 408 469 -61 81.6 93.8 7
3 STARG PGE Spojnia Stargard 5 2 3 40.0 385 418 -33 77 83.6 7
4 HER Heroes Den Bosch 5 1 4 20.0 413 432 -19 82.6 86.4 6

Wednesday, November 22
NINERS Chemnitz v Heroes Den Bosch (Previous meeting: Niners Chemnitz won 84-66)
KB Peja v PGE Spojnia Stargard (Previous meeting: Peja won 83-79)

  • NINERS Chemnitz have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • KB Peja could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a win;
    • They would be eliminated with a loss;
  • PGE Spojnia Stargard could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up with a win;
    • They would be eliminated with a loss;
  • Heroes Den Bosch have already been eliminated from contention.

Group I

10/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BGG BG Gottingen 5 4 1 80.0 457 425 32 91.4 85 9
2 VARES Itelyum Varese 5 4 1 80.0 489 448 41 97.8 89.6 9
3 KER Keravnos BC 5 1 4 20.0 385 424 -39 77 84.8 6
4 TSU BC TSU Tbilisi 5 1 4 20.0 391 425 -34 78.2 85 6

Wednesday, November 22
BC TSU Tbilisi v Itelyum Varese (Previous meeting: Varese won 109-83)
Keravnos BC v BG Gottingen (Previous meeting: Gottingen won 90-71)

  • BG Gottingen would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if Varese lose;
    • They could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up if they lose and Varese win;
  • Itelyum Varese would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Gottingen lose;
    • They could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up if they lose or if they win and Gottingen also win;
  • Keravnos BC have already been eliminated from contention;
  • BC TSU Tbilisi have already been eliminated from contention.

Group J

10/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 LEGIA Legia Warszawa 5 5 0 100 424 366 58 84.8 73.2 10
2 ORA CSM CSU Oradea 5 3 2 60.0 444 413 31 88.8 82.6 8
3 LEVIC Patrioti Levice 5 2 3 40.0 366 388 -22 73.2 77.6 7
4 KATA Kataja Basket 5 0 5 0 367 434 -67 73.4 86.8 5

Wednesday, November 22
Kataja Basket v Patrioti Levice (Previous meeting: Levice won 68-55)
CSM CSU Oradea v Legia Warszawa (Previous meeting: Legia won 90-79)

  • Legia Warszawa have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • CSM CSU Oradea could still qualify as one of the best ranked runners-up;
  • Patrioti Levice have already been eliminated from contention;
  • Kataja Basket have already been eliminated from contention.

The Second Round groups are as follows:

Group K: A1 (Balkan), B1 (Bilbao), I1, Runner-up #6
Group L: C1, D1, J1 (Legia), Runner-up #5
Group M: E1, F1 (Zaragoza), Runner-up #1, Runner-up #4
Group N: G1, H1 (Niners), Runner-up #2, Runner-up #3

DISCLAIMER: The above analysis has been prepared solely for the purpose of improving the experience of fans. It is not to be understood as advice or as binding information on the FIBA Europe Cup for competition purposes.

FIBA