02 October, 2023
24 April, 2024
12 Alex Renfroe (SBB), 4 Unai Barandalla (SBB)
14/11/2023
News
to read

Permutations: Which teams will be first to advance to the Second Round?

MUNICH (Germany) - The race to make it to the Second Round heats up in Gameday 5 as the first tickets from the Regular Season can be punched.

16 spots are up for grabs with the winner of each of the 10 groups advancing alongside the six best-ranked runners-up. As a result of three groups having three teams, results against the fourth-placed sides in the other groups are discarded to determine a fair ranking.

There are still seven teams that remain perfect in the Regular Season so far, but that can all change heading into the final two weeks.

Group A

4/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BAL Balkan Botevgrad 2 2 0 100 169 148 21 84.5 74 4
2 ALBA Arconic-Alba Fehervar 3 1 2 33.3 263 273 -10 87.7 91 4
3 SCP Sporting CP 3 1 2 33.3 255 266 -11 85 88.7 4

Wednesday, November 15
Balkan Botevgrad v Arconic-Alba Fehervar (Previous meeting: Balkan won 88-78)

  • Balkan Botevgrad would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
  • Arconic-Alba Fehervar cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Sporting CP cannot qualify for the Second Round this week.

Group B

8/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 SBB Surne Bilbao Basket 4 4 0 100 354 272 82 88.5 68 8
2 GLAD Caledonia Gladiators 4 3 1 75.0 300 304 -4 75 76 7
3 ANWIL Anwil Wloclawek 4 1 3 25.0 292 266 26 73 66.5 5
4 SIBIU BC CSU Sibiu 4 0 4 0 240 344 -104 60 86 4

Wednesday, November 15
BC CSU Sibiu v Surne Bilbao Basket (Previous meeting: Bilbao won 89-64)
Anwil Wloclawek v Caledonia Gladiators (Previous meeting: Caledonia won 66-63)

  • Surne Bilbao Basket would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Anwil beat Caledonia;
  • Caledonia Gladiators cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Anwil Wloclawek cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss or if they win by 1-2 points;
  • BC CSU Sibiu have already been eliminated from contention.

Group C

8/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 CBET Jonava CBet 4 3 1 75.0 366 334 32 91.5 83.5 7
2 ROS Rostock Seawolves 4 2 2 50.0 320 300 20 80 75 6
3 AEK Petrolina AEK 4 2 2 50.0 304 317 -13 76 79.2 6
4 KARHU Karhu Basket 4 1 3 25.0 322 361 -39 80.5 90.2 5

Wednesday, November 15
Karhu Basket v Rostock Seawolves (Previous meeting: Rostock won 93-65)
Petrolina AEK v Jonava CBet (Previous meeting: Petrolina AEK won 87-80)

  • Jonava CBet would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Karhu beat Rostock;
  • Rostock Seawolves cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Petrolina AEK cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss if Rostock beat Karhu;
  • Karhu Basket cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss.

Group D

8/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BKSK Bahcesehir College 4 3 1 75.0 345 316 29 86.2 79 7
2 NYM ERA Nymburk 4 3 1 75.0 353 307 46 88.2 76.8 7
3 SABAH Sabah BC 4 1 3 25.0 282 332 -50 70.5 83 5
4 MORNAR KK Mornar - Barsko zlato 4 1 3 25.0 287 312 -25 71.8 78 5

Wednesday, November 15
Bahcesehir College v Sabah BC (Previous meeting: Bahcesehir won 83-65)
KK Mornar - Barsko zlato v ERA Nymburk (Previous meeting: Nymburk won 78-62)

  • Bahcesehir College would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Nymburk lose;
  • ERA Nymburk cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Sabah BC cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss OR if they win by 1-17 points and Nymburk win;
  • KK Mornar - Barsko zlato cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss OR if they win by 1-15 points and Bahcesehir win.

Group E

8/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 FCP FC Porto 4 4 0 100 336 280 56 84 70 8
2 MBBSK Manisa BBSK 4 3 1 75.0 313 292 21 78.2 73 7
3 DOLPH Norrkoping Dolphins 4 1 3 25.0 262 311 -49 65.5 77.8 5
4 BEARS Bakken Bears 4 0 4 0 303 331 -28 75.8 82.8 4

Wednesday, November 15
Bakken Bears v FC Porto (Previous meeting: Porto won 89-78)
Norrkoping Dolphins v Manisa BBSK (Previous meeting: Manisa won 79-52)

  • FC Porto would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Norrkoping beat Manisa;
  • Manisa BBSK cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Norrkoping Dolphins cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss or if they win by 1-26 points;
  • Bakken Bears have already been eliminated from contention.

Group F

4/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 ZARAG Casademont Zaragoza 3 3 0 100 260 231 29 86.7 77 6
2 KALEV BC Kalev/Cramo 2 1 1 50.0 148 148 0 74 74 3
3 BRIN Happy Casa Brindisi 3 0 3 0 229 258 -29 76.3 86 3

Wednesday, November 15
Happy Casa Brindisi v BC Kalev/Cramo (Previous meeting: Kalev/Cramo won 76-70)

  • Casademont Zaragoza would qualify for the Second Round if Brindisi beat Kalev/Cramo;
  • BC Kalev/Cramo cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Happy Casa Brindisi cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss.

Group G

4/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BCM BCM Gravelines Dunkerque 3 2 1 66.7 226 172 54 75.3 57.3 5
2 ZZLEI ZZ Leiden 3 2 1 66.7 207 197 10 69 65.7 5
3 TREPC BC Trepca 2 0 2 0 103 167 -64 51.5 83.5 2

Wednesday, November 15
ZZ Leiden v BC Trepca (Previous meeting: Leiden won 84-54)

  • BCM Gravelines Dunkerque cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • ZZ Leiden cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • BC Trepca cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss.

Group H

8/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 NIN NINERS Chemnitz 4 4 0 100 358 267 91 89.5 66.8 8
2 PEJA KB Peja 4 2 2 50.0 317 360 -43 79.2 90 6
3 STARG PGE Spojnia Stargard 4 2 2 50.0 310 321 -11 77.5 80.2 6
4 HER Heroes Den Bosch 4 0 4 0 304 341 -37 76 85.2 4

Wednesday, November 15
NINERS Chemnitz v PGE Spojnia Stargard (Previous meeting: Niners Chemnitz won 84-66)
Heroes Den Bosch v KB Peja (Previous meeting: Peja won 99-84)

  • NINERS Chemnitz would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if they lose by 1-17 points;
  • KB Peja cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • PGE Spojnia Stargard cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Heroes Den Bosch have already been eliminated from contention.

Group I

8/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BGG BG Gottingen 4 4 0 100 353 316 37 88.2 79 8
2 VARES Itelyum Varese 4 3 1 75.0 380 344 36 95 86 7
3 TSU BC TSU Tbilisi 4 1 3 25.0 312 341 -29 78 85.2 5
4 KER Keravnos BC 4 0 4 0 301 345 -44 75.2 86.2 4

Wednesday, November 15
Keravnos BC v BC TSU Tbilisi (Previous meeting: Tbilisi won 63-60)
BG Gottingen v Itelyum Varese (Previous meeting: Gottingen won 91-79)

  • BG Gottingen would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
  • Itelyum Varese cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • BC TSU Tbilisi cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss;
  • Keravnos BC have already been eliminated from contention.

Group J

8/12 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 LEGIA Legia Warszawa 4 4 0 100 350 303 47 87.5 75.8 8
2 ORA CSM CSU Oradea 4 2 2 50.0 339 321 18 84.8 80.2 6
3 LEVIC Patrioti Levice 4 2 2 50.0 303 314 -11 75.8 78.5 6
4 KATA Kataja Basket 4 0 4 0 275 329 -54 68.8 82.2 4

Wednesday, November 15
CSM CSU Oradea v Kataja Basket (Previous meeting: Oradea won 87-73)
Legia Warszawa v Patrioti Levice (Previous meeting: Legia won 86-77)

  • Legia Warszawa would qualify for the Second Round with a win OR if they lose by 1-8 points and Kataja beat Oradea;
  • CSM CSU Oradea cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
  • Patrioti Levice cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss if Oradea beat Kataja;
  • Kataja Basket cannot qualify for the Second Round this week;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss or if Levice beat Legia.

DISCLAIMER: The above analysis has been prepared solely for the purpose of improving the experience of fans. It is not to be understood as advice or as binding information on the FIBA Europe Cup for competition purposes.

FIBA