×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

19 - 25
July 2021
10 Thijs De Ridder (BEL)
21/07/2021
Review
to read

Day 3 recap: Belgium hand Greece first loss in Heraklion, Slovenia go three from three

MUNICH (Germany) - Three games were decided by three points or less on an eventful Day 3's action at the FIBA U20 European Challengers that also saw Slovenia become the first team to three wins.

Headlines:

- Croatia, Spain lead the way with second wins in Brno
- France only unbeaten side in Tbilisi as Georgia beat Turkey
- Belgium stun Greece in Heraklion, Slovenia move to 3-0
- Dramatic triumphs for North Macedonia, Luxembourg in Sopron

Day 3 Standout Performers:

Tbilisi: Emil Stoilov (BUL) - 21 PTS / 15 REB / 2 BLK
Heraklion: Haris Bratanovic (BEL) - 17 PTS / 10 REB / 3 AST
Heraklion: Ajay Mitchell (BEL) - 15 PTS / 9 AST / 5 REB
Brno: Tomislav Buljan (CRO) - 19 PTS / 11 REB / 61% FG
Sopron: Adam Krasovec (HUN) - 16 PTS / 4 STL / 100% FG
Sopron: Davy Rocha (LUX) - 16 PTS / 10 REB / 3 STL

Brno Challenger:

Group A

6/15 games played

  GAMES STREAK GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % Last 5 For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 ESP Spain 2 2 0 100   141 90 51 70.5 45 4
2 CRO Croatia 2 2 0 100   160 123 37 80 61.5 4
3 ITA Italy 2 1 1 50.0   123 134 -11 61.5 67 3
4 CZE Czech Republic 2 1 1 50.0   154 113 41 77 56.5 3
5 POR Portugal 2 0 2 0   120 157 -37 60 78.5 2
6 ALB Albania 2 0 2 0   83 164 -81 41.5 82 2

Gameday 2 results: Croatia impressed in their 71-57 win over Italy, and were joined on a 2-0 start by Spain after they saw off Portugal, 68-54, to close out the day having made their move in the third quarter. Earlier, Czech Republic had broke their duck in emphatic fashion with a 91-47 victory against Albania on home soil.

Tbilisi Challenger:

Group B

6/15 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 FRA France 2 2 0 100 149 125 24 74.5 62.5 4
2 TUR Turkey 2 1 1 50.0 147 148 -1 73.5 74 3
3 GEO Georgia 2 1 1 50.0 140 153 -13 70 76.5 3
4 BUL Bulgaria 2 1 1 50.0 157 157 0 78.5 78.5 3
5 GER Germany 2 1 1 50.0 149 131 18 74.5 65.5 3
6 POL Poland 2 0 2 0 145 173 -28 72.5 86.5 2

Gameday 2 results: France are the only side to remain unbeaten after two days after they edged out Germany for a 65-62 success before Georgia secured a 77-69 victory over Turkey as Lasha Mikeladze netted 22 points. There was also a first win for Bulgaria with Emil Stoilov posting 21 points and 15 rebounds to get his side past Poland, 86-79.

Heraklion Challenger:

Group C

9/15 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 SLO Slovenia 3 3 0 100 224 179 45 74.7 59.7 6
2 GRE Greece 3 2 1 66.7 236 197 39 78.7 65.7 5
3 ISR Israel 3 2 1 66.7 212 190 22 70.7 63.3 5
4 RUS Russia 3 1 2 33.3 221 209 12 73.7 69.7 4
5 BEL Belgium 3 1 2 33.3 186 213 -27 62 71 4
6 UKR Ukraine 3 0 3 0 157 248 -91 52.3 82.7 3

Gameday 3 results: Slovenia moved to 3-0 at the top of the group as they held their nerve in the fourth to overcome Israel for an important 69-59 victory in the unbeaten clash. Belgium had earlier upset Greece with a 78-64 triumph as Haris Bratanovic posted a double-double, while Russia got off the mark by beating Ukraine, 79-47, for their first win.

Sopron Challenger:

Group D

4/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 MKD North Macedonia 2 2 0 100 152 135 17 76 67.5 4
2 LUX Luxembourg 2 1 1 50.0 126 140 -14 63 70 3
3 SUI Switzerland 2 1 1 50.0 159 127 32 79.5 63.5 3
4 ROU Romania 2 0 2 0 136 171 -35 68 85.5 2

Group E

4/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 HUN Hungary 2 2 0 100 171 120 51 85.5 60 4
2 BLR Belarus 2 2 0 100 172 124 48 86 62 4
3 SVK Slovakia 2 0 2 0 138 150 -12 69 75 2
4 KOS Kosovo 2 0 2 0 106 193 -87 53 96.5 2

Gameday 2 results: North Macedonia needed a late three from Luka Savikjevikj to seal their second win as they outlasted Romania 79-78 in overtime, while Luxembourg rallied to defeat Switzerland, 69-67. Belarus and Hungary both improved to 2-0 in Group E as they beat Slovakia (71-64) and Kosovo (92-46), respectively, to secure their spots in the Semi-Finals.

FIBA