×
22 November, 2021
28 February, 2023
12 Yuta Watanabe (JPN), 15 Hamed Ehaddadi (IRI)
16/08/2022
Team Announcement
to read

Roster Tracker - Asia stars Arakji, Haddadi, Watanabe headline preliminary rosters for Window 4

MIES (Switzerland) - The fourth window of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Asian Qualifiers is inching closer and closer and with that, national federations from competing nations have begun to announce player rosters.

This tracker will keep you up to date with who has given a list of names and which countries are still to decide on the players that will be stepping out onto the basketball court for the fourth qualifying window to the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023.

PRELIMINARY ROSTERS FOR THE FIBA BASKETBALL WORLD CUP 2023 ASIAN QUALIFIERS - WINDOW 4
Australia Mitch McCarron, Sam Froling, Alex Mudronja, Rhys Vague, Nick Kay, Angus Brandt, Todd Blanchfield, Luke Travers, Dejan Vasiljevic, Mitch Norton, Alex Toohey, Rory Hawke
Bahrain Nader Ali Mohamed Ghuloom Abdulrahim, Ahmed Alderazi, Subah Azzam, Ahmed Bindayneh, Wayne Chism, Mohammed Hamooda, Ali Hasan, Maitham Isa, Mohamed Juma, Ali Jaber Hasan Jasim Kadehm, Nader Naser, Mustafa Husein Ali Ahmad Rashed, Ali Husain Ali Ahmed Rashed, Ahmed Akber, Naser Almusawi, Hasan Altashani, Husain Altawash, Ali Bushihri, Ahmed Haji, Sadiq Hasan, Mohammed Husain, Mahmood Abbas Isa Ahmed Khalifa, Noman Ahmed Khan, Hasan Husain AbdulJalil ARasool Maki
CHN China Guo Ailun, Sun Minghui, Zhao Rui, Gu Quan, Wang Zhelin, Zhou Qi, Lu Wenbo, Hu Mingxuan, Zhu Junlong, Shen Zijie, Xu Jie, Zhao Jiwei, Zhu Mingzhen, Abudushalamu Abudurexiti, Fan Ziming, Fu Hao, Gao Shiyan, He Xining, Jiang Weize, Wang Yibo, Wu Qian, Zhai Xiaochuan, Zhang Zhenlin, Zhou Peng
India Mufeez Ahmed, Aryan, Lalit, Sunil, Manoj Belur Manjunatha, Abhishek Gowda Chikkabelavangala Ramakrishnaiah, Deepak Choudhary, Muin Bek Hafeez, Ulhas Koravi Satyanarayan, Rajeev Kumar, Arvind Kumar Muthu Krishnan, Amarendra Nayak, Pranav Prince, Prashant Singh Rawat, Digvijay Singh Shekhawat, Pratyanshu Tomar, Harsh Dagar, Seijin Mathew, Piyush Meena, Raghav Prem Sehgal, Jitendra Kumar Sharma, Kushal Singh, Lokendra Singh, Harendra Singh Tomer
Iran Meysam Abedi Jabali, Matin Aghajanpour, Mohammad Hossein Ahmadi, Behshad Arabzadeh, Ali Daryaey, Hamed Haddadi, Mohammad Hassanzadeh, Mohammad Jamshidi, Arsalan Kazemi, Sajjad Mashayekhi, Salar Monji, Rasoul Mozafari, Sajjad Pazrofteh, Mohammadmahdi Rahimi, Navid Rezaeifar, Arash Sabeti Aghdam, Behnam Yakhchali, Nosratollah Yazarloo, Jalal Agha Miri, Hasan Aliakbari, Sorena Alizadeh Goorandani, Piter Girgoorian, Sina Vahedi, Amirhossein Yazarloo
Japan Nyika Williams, Ryuichi Kishimoto, Makoto Hiejima, Aki Chambers, Yuya Nagayoshi, Yutaroh Suda, Yuki Togashi, Yudai Baba, Koh Flippin, Ryo Terashima, Avi Koki Schafer, Hirotaka Yoshii, Koya Kawamata, Yudai Nishida, Soichiro Inoue, Yuki Kawamura, Nick Fazekas, Yuta Watanabe, Tenketsu Harimoto
Jordan Zaid Abbas, Amin Abu Hawwas, Yousef AbuWazaneh, Ahmad Al Dwairi, Ahmad Alhamarsheh, Ashraf Alhendi, Caden Chudri Zuheir Alnajdawi, Sami Bzai, Mahmoud Hazaymeh, Mohammad Hussein, Freddy Ibrahim, Malek Kanaan, Khaled Naser Eddin Mohammad Thaher, Dar Tucker, Hashem Abbas, Mamoud Abdeen, Khaled Abuaboud, Yousef Ibrahim Mahmoud Al Awamleh, Mousa Alawadi, John Bohannon, Ali Kanaan, Ahmad Obeid, Fadi Nader Qarmash, Nader Suleiman
Kazakhstan Shaim Kuanov, Vladimir Ivanov, Vadim Chsherbak, Rustam Murzagaliyev, Anton Bykov, Roman Marchuk, Robert Pan, Dmitriy Gavrilov, Maxim Marchuk, Ruslan Aitkali, Oleg Balashov, Adilkhan Marat, Konstantin Neff, Magzhan Sarsengaliyev, Andrey Litvinenko
Lebanon Amir Saoud, Elie Chamoun, Karim Zeinoun, Sergio El Darwich, Ali Mansour, Ali Haidar, Karim Ezzedine, Wael Arakji, Jonathan Arledge, Yousef Khayat, Hayk Gyokchyan, Ali Mezher, Aziz Abdel Massih, Gerard Hadidian, Jad Khalil, Marc Khoueiry, Ater Majok, Mousa Shouman
New Zealand Taylor Britt, Denhym Brooke, Alonzo Burton, Flynn Cameron, Carlin Davidson, Samuel Dempster, Ben Gold, Hyrum Harris, Rob Loe, Nikau McCullough, Jordan Ngatai, Dion Prewster, Ethan Rusbatch, Tohi Smith-Milner, Samuel Timmins, Tom Vodanovich, Corey Webster, Joe Cook-Green, Takiula Fahrensohn, Jordan Hunt, Izayah Le-afa, Shea Ili*, Reuben Te Rangi*, Isaac Fotu*
*Officially announced by Basketball New Zealand
Philippines Roosevelt Adams, Kevin Alas, Raymond Almazan, Jio Jalalon, Allein Malicsi, Jamie Malonzo, Chris Newsome, Ian Sangalang, Arvin Tolentino, Japeth Aguilar, Robert Bolick, June Mar Fajardo, Calvin Oftana, CJ Perez, Scottie Thompson, Jordan Clarkson*, Kiefer Ravena*, Thirdy Ravena*, Bobby Ray Parks*, Francis Lopez*, Carl Tamayo*, Kevin Quiambao*, Dwight Ramos*, Kai Sotto*
*Officially announced by Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas (SBP)
Saudi Arabia Mohammed Almarwani, Marzouq Almuwallad, Mathna Almarwani, Mohammed Alsager, Fahad Belal, Khalid Abdel Gabar, Naif Althalabi, Ayoub Alhawsawi, Nassir Abo Jalas, Ali Shubayli, Osama Albargawi, Musab Kadi

Final rosters will be confirmed following the Technical Meetings, which are set to take place before each game.

Rosters displayed on this page have been extracted from information made public by the relevant National Member Federations but do not necessarily correspond to the rosters that will play at the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Asian Qualifiers.

FIBA