×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

27 July
04 August, 2019
Players of Slovenia celebrate after winning bronze medal against Greece
04/08/2019
News
to read

Tournament tracker: Slovenia climb the podium after 17 years, Croatia survive in Division A

VOLOS (Greece) - For the entire duration of the FIBA U18 European Championship 2019, our Tournament Tracker will make sure you don't miss all they key moments.

We will highlight the special performers, key numbers and news stories from Game Day 1 until the medals are handed out. 

Final and Relegation Games

Headlines Spain are back on top after eight years, Turkey finish second;
Slovenia defeat Greece in the Third-Place Game, stand on the podium for the first time since 2002;
Croatia defeat Finland to finish in 13th spot, the last which guaranteed Division A basketball next summer;
Finland join the Netherlands and Latvia in Division B;
Israel, Poland and Czech Republic move to Division A
Features Sergio Scariolo was in town to his his son Alessandro pick up a gold medal;
Santi Aldama won the MVP award and was selected to the All-Star Five;
Read all about the Final and the Third-Place Game and the Relegation Game
Star Performers Tristan Enaruna (NED) - 22 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals
Keye van der Vuurst de Vries (NED)
- 7 points, 15 assists, 9 rebounds

Bojan Tomasevic (MNE)
- 20 points, 7 rebounds
Azuolas Tubelis (LTU)
- 18 points, 12 rebounds

Aleksandar Langovic (SRB)
- 18 points, 8 rebounds
Lorenzo Donadio (ITA)
- 27 points, 9 rebounds, 7 assists, 4 steals

Matej Bosnjak (CRO)
- 17 points, 10 rebounds
Matej Rudan (CRO)
- 13 points, 8 rebounds

Moussa Diabate (FRA)
- 25 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks
Malcolm Cazalon (FRA)
- 13 points, 9 assists, 4 rebounds, 3 steals

Maj Dusanic (SLO)
- 18 points, 12 rebounds, 3 blocks
Gregor Glas (SLO)
- 20 points

Rok Nemanic (SLO)
- 17 points, 4 steals
Ziga Samar (SLO) - 8 points, 12 assists, 10 rebounds

Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos (GRE)
- 14 points, 13 rebounds
Santi Aldama (ESP)
- 23 points, 4 rebounds

Usman Garuba (ESP)
- 11 points, 14 rebounds, 4 blocks
Mustafa Kurtuldum (TUR)
- 19 points, 8-of-15 shooting
Daily  Highs Lorenzo Donadio (ITA) - 27 points

Usman Garuba (ESP) - 14 rebounds
Bine Prepelic (SLO) - 14 rebounds

Keye van der Vuurst de Vries (NED) - 15 assists (tied the all-time high)

Rok Nemanic (SLO) - 4 steals
Luc Van Slooten (GER) - 4 steals
Lorenzo Donadio (ITA) - 4 steals
Mustapha Amzil (FIN) - 4 steals
Matthieu Gauzin (FRA) - 4 steals

Usman Garuba (ESP) - 4 blocks

Lorenzo Donadio (ITA) - 40 efficiency

 

Semi-Finals and Classification Games

Headlines Spain and Turkey reach the Final, Greece and Slovenia to fight for podium;
Croatia defeat the Netherlands; Finland survive a thriller against Latvia to set up the fight for the last Division A ticket for 2020;
Latvia and the Netherlands drop to Division B
Features Alperen Sengun and Usman Garuba dominated the Semi-Finals, here are their highlight videos for your viewing pleasure;
Vote for your favorite player in our usual poll;
Meet Ziga Samar, Real Madrid's triple-double Slovenian, and no, he doesn't want to be compared to Luka Doncic
Star Performers Augustas Marciulionis (LTU) - 21 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists
Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 18 points, 16 rebounds, 5 blocks, 4 assists

Samson Ruzhentsev (RUS) - 21 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals, 2 blocks
Aleksandr Chadov (RUS) - 17 points, 8 rebounds

Malte Delow (GER) - 12 points, 7 assists, 5 rebounds, 4 steals
Gabriele Procida (ITA) - 23 points, 4 assists, 3 rebounds, 2 blocks

Bojan Tomasevic (MNE) - 24 points, 8 rebounds
Matthieu Gauzin (FRA) - 13 points, 4 rebounds, 4 asists, 4 steals, 0 turnovers

Jekabs Beks (LAT) - 20 points, 7-of-7 from the field
Perttu Blomgren (FIN) - 21 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 5 steals

Gregor Glas (SLO) - 20 points, 5 rebounds, 4 asists
Alperen Sengun (TUR) - 15 points, 8 rebounds, 3 blocks

Santiago Aldama (ESP) - 19 points, 11 rebounds
Usman Garuba (ESP) - 18 points, 19 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals, 3 blocks

Sandro Rasic (CRO) - 24 points
Matej Rudan (CRO) - 21 points, 4 steals
Daily  Highs Bojan Tomasevic (MNE) - 24 points
Sandro Rasic (CRO) - 24 points

Usman Garuba (ESP) - 19 rebounds

Keye van der Vuurst de Vries (NED) - 13 assists

Perttu Blomgren (FIN) - 5 steals

Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 5 blocks
Ismael Kamagate (FRA) - 5 blocks

Usman Garuba (ESP) - 38 efficiency

 

Quarter-Finals

Headlines Spain, Turkey, Greece and Slovenia reach the Semi-Finals;
France suffer their first defeat of the competition and move to Classification Games 5-8;
Serbia, Italy, Montenegro and Germany are safe in the relegation zone;
Finland, Croatia, Netherlands and Latvia are fighting for one spot to avoid relegation to Division B
Features We handpicked the highlights for four players who excelled during the Quarter-Finals and collected wins with their respective teams: Gorener, Samar, Rogkavopoulos and Aldama;
Here is everything you need to know about the Semi-Finals' pairings
Star Performers Santi Aldama (ESP) - 25 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals, 2 blocks
Usman Garuba (ESP) - 14 points, 14 rebounds

Javier Garcia (ESP) - 16 points, 9 in the crucial stretch
Franz Wagner (GER) - 24 points, 11-of-18 shooting

Tiber Gorener (TUR) - 16 points, 4-of-5 three-pointers
Malcolm Cazalon (FRA) - 21 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals

Sasha Grant (ITA) - 19 points, 8 rebounds
Mate Okros (GBR) - 17 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals

Ziga Samar (SLO) - 14 points, 14 assists, 10 rebounds
Aleksa Markovic (SRB) - 10 points, 11 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals

Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 23 points, 20 rebounds, 7 blocks
Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos (GRE) - 25 points, 15 rebounds

Bojan Tomasevic (MNE) - 36 points, 14-of-20 shooting, 10 rebounds
Daily  Highs Bojan Tomasevic (MNE) - 36 points

Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 20 rebounds

Ziga Samar (SLO) - 14 assists

Juhann Begarin (FRA) - 5 steals

Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 7 blocks

Bojan Tomasevic (MNE) - 42 efficiency

 

Round of 16

Headlines Finland had 13-point lead against the hosts, but Greece respond with a 29-4 last quarter to advance to the Quarter-Finals;
Spain, France power through against Latvia, Croatia, respectively;
Great Britain with another upset of the summer, climbing over Montenegro;
Lithuania join GB as the other fourth seed to take down first seed, Serbia;
Turkey, Russia rise above Italy, Germany, respectively;
Slovenia with a big chance to reach the podium for the first time since 2002 after defeating the Netherlands and setting up a date with GB in QF
Feature Aleksej Pokusevski had a huge Reggie Miller moment with a triple-steal-triple sequence at the end of the game v Lithuania, you will hear a lot more about him in the future so give this one a read;
Santi Aldama is moving to the USA next season, he's an interesting character, too;
Find out how the Quarter-Finals pairings look
Star Performers Mustafa Kurtuldum (TUR) - 15 points, 8 rebounds
Alperen Sengun (TUR) - 4 points, 12 rebounds, 6 assists, 3 blocks

Santiago Aldama (ESP) - 19 points, all in the first half
Usman Garuba (ESP) - 13 points, 10 rebounds

Samson Ruzhentsev (RUS) - 15 points, +26
Filipp Gafurov (RUS) - 15 points, 8 rebounds

Viktor Lakhin (RUS) - 9 points, 10 rebounds
Moussa Diabate (FRA) - 19 points, 13 rebounds, 2 blocks

Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 16 points, 7 blocks, 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals
Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 8 points, 14 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 blocks

Mate Okros (GBR) - 18 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals
Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE) - 20 points, +19

Nikoloas Rogkavopoulos (GRE)
- 16 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals
Mustapha Amzil (FIN) - 26 points, 9 rebounds

Tristan Enaruna (NED) - 21 points, 13 rebounds, 2 blocks
Bine Prepelic (SLO) - 15 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals

Gregor Glas (SLO) - 15 points, 5 assists
Ziga Samar (SLO) - 8 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists, 0 turnovers
Daily  Highs Mustapha Amzil (FIN) - 26 points

Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 14 rebounds

Anton Kardanakhishvili (RUS) - 8 assists
Ziga Samar (SLO) - 8 assists
Keye van der Vuurst de Vries (NED) - 8 assists

Augustas Marciulionis (LTU) - 5 steals

Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 7 blocks

Bine Prepelic (SLO) - 25 efficiency

 

Game Day 3

Headlines France and Spain advance to the Round of 16 as the only two teams with perfect records, Montenegro and Serbia win the remaining two groups with 2-1 records;
Serbia trailed Turkey by one heading into the final minute...and went on to win by 9!;
Greece use the crowd's energy to claim second spot in group and set up a Round of 16 duel with Finland
Feature Find out all the Round of 16 pairings
Star Performers Jordan Samare (GER) - 21 points, 9 rebounds
Touku Tainamo (FIN) - 19 points, 11 rebounds

Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 10 points, 13 rebounds
Malcolm Cazalon (FRA) - 20 points, 5 steals

Moussa Diabate (FRA) - 9 points, 10 rebounds, 4 blocks, 3 steals
Kristaps Kilps (LAT) - 15 points, 9 assists

Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 12 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists, 5 steals, 3 blocks
Samson Ruzhentsev (RUS) - 17 points, 5 rebounds

Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE) - 18 points, 5 steals, 3 assists, 2 blocks
Sandro Rasic (CRO) - 34 points, 6-of-9 three-pointers, 7 rebounds

Santiago Aldama (ESP) - 16 points, 14 rebounds, 7 blocks, 6 assists, 3 steals
Usman Garuba (ESP) - 17 points, 12 rebounds, 4 steals
Daily  Highs Sandro Rasic (CRO) - 34 points

Santiago Aldama (ESP) - 14 rebounds

Kristaps Kilps (LAT) - 9 assists

Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE) - 5 steals
Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 5 steals
Malcolm Cazalon (FRA) - 5 steals
Perttu Blomgren (FIN) - 5 steals
Radii Caisin (GER) - 5 steals

Santiago Aldama (ESP) - 7 blocks

Santiago Aldama (ESP) - 37 efficiency

 

Game Day 2

Headlines For the second time this summer, Great Britain defeat Serbia - after the Round of 16 at the FIBA U20 European Championship, they've done the damage in Group Phase now;
Netherlands defeating Croatia is no big news, but Netherlands defeating Croatia by 35 is definitely a surprise;
France, Spain, Turkey rise to 2-0 with powerful games against Greece, Finland, Germany, respectively;
Montenegro are also 2-0, proving that this generation has a lot to say, led by their guard Jovan Kljajic who scored 22 against Russia;
Tough day for Baltic nations, Lithuania lose to Italy, Latvia fall to Slovenia
Feature Dig deep to find out the important numbers of the FIBA U18 European Championship history - who had 55 points, 26 rebounds, 15 assists, 10 steals and 10 blocks in a single game
Star Performers Alperen Sengun (TUR) - 28 points, 11 rebounds, 3 steals
Tristan Enaruna (NED) - 29 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks

Keye van der Vuurst de Vries (NED) - 22 points, 12 assists, 6 rebounds
Joshua Uduje (GBR) - 22 points

Tosan Evbuomwan (GBR) - 18 points, 10 rebounds
Tomiwa Sulaiman (GBR) - 17 points, 13 rebounds, 3 steals

Kristaps Kilps (LAT) - 18 points, 9 rebounds, 7 assists, 3 steals
Ziga Samar (SLO) - 20 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals

Usman Garuba (ESP) - 18 points, 12 rebounds
Ivan Belousov (RUS) - 26 points, 5 assists

Bojan Tomasevic (MNE) - 22 points
Jovan Kljajic (MNE) - 22 points, 7 assists

Moussa Diabate (FRA) - 14 points, 20 rebounds, 2 blocks
Daily  Highs Tristan Enaruna (NED) - 29 points

Moussa Diabate (FRA) - 20 rebounds

Keye van der Vuurst de Vries (NED) - 12 assists

Jose Dimitri Maconada (NED) - 5 steals

Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 5 blocks

Alperen Sengun (TUR) - 38 efficiency

 

Game Day 1

Headlines Aleksej Pokusevski and Djordje Pazin form a Serbian one-two punch strong enough to knock down Franz Wagner, Luc Van Slooten, Ariel Hukporti and the rest of Germany;
Montenegro upset Italy by holding them to 4-of-33 (12 percent) shooting from beyond the arc;
France dunk all over Slovenia to avoid drama in what was a 4-point game with 5 minutes to play, but ended up being a comfy 14-point win;
Turkey reach triple digits against Great Britain;
Usman Garuba leads Spain against the Netherlands;
Croatia hold off Finland with a dagger three by Sandro Rasic;
Greece turn a 73-69 deficit with five minutes to play into an 82-74 win v Latvia;
Russia give us the play of the tournament in their win over Lithuania
Star Performers Bojan Tomasevic (MNE) - 15 points, 9 rebounds
Juhann Begarin (FRA) - 15 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 1 block

Moussa Diabate (FRA) - 13 points, 8 rebounds
Mustafa Kurtuldum (TUR) - 19 points, 9 assists, 2 steals

Usman Garuba (ESP) - 18 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks in 20 minutes
Javier Garcia (ESP) - 12 points, 11 assists, 1 turnover

Jaime Pradilla (ESP) - 14 points, 9 rebounds in 13 minutes
Golden Dike (ESP) - 11 points, 10 rebounds in 18 minutes

Djordje Pazin (SRB) - 27 points, 6 assists, 1 turnover
Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 16 points, 13 rebounds, 7 blocks, 5 assists, 3 steals

Lovro Gnjidic (CRO) - 14 points, 5 assists, 5 steals
Aristotelis Sotiriou (GRE) - 12 points, 14 rebounds

Kristaps Kilps (LAT) - 18 points, 10 assists
Viktor Lakhin (RUS) - 18 points, 9 rebounds

Azuolas Tubelis (LTU) - 12 points, 8 rebounds, 4 blocks
Daily  Highs Djordje Pazin (SRB) - 27 points

Aristotelis Sotiriou (GRE) - 14 rebounds

Javier Garcia (ESP) - 11 assists

Erik Sajantila (FIN) - 7 steals

Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 7 blocks

Aleksej Pokusevski (SRB) - 31 efficiency


Pre-tournament

Features Read all about the mighty French team and their leader Malcolm Cazalon, who is without his FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup friends, but forms a new dynamic duo with Begarin;
Find out who are the players to watch in Greece;
Learn all about the Serbian scorer Djordje Pazin as he eyes a three-peat for the double defending champions.


FIBA