×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

03 - 08
August 2021
08/08/2021
Review
to read

Day 5 recap: Spain overcome Serbia for Skopje title; Challenger triumphs for Kosovo, Hungary

MUNICH (Germany) - The FIBA U18 European Challengers reached a conclusion on Sunday with three titles up for grabs on the final day with Spain, Kosovo and Hungary joining Israel and Slovenia as winners of their respective tournaments.

Headlines:

- Spain beat Serbia to win title in Skopje
- Israel lose perfect record on final day in Tel Aviv
- Slovenia finish 5-0 in Konya to cap title triumph
- Hungary see off Ukraine in Levice Final
- Kosovo dominate Final to celebrate in Tirana

MVP Awards:

Skopje: Jordi Rodriguez (ESP) - 15.0 PTS / 2.3 STL
Tel Aviv: Ron Zipper (ISR) - 25.2 PTS / 3.6 REB / 51% 3PT
Konya: Sasa Ciani (SLO) - 13.0 PTS / 9.8 REB / 3.8 AST
Levice: Ivan Koldomasov (UKR) - 17.6 PTS / 5.2 REB / 5.8 AST
Tirana: Visar Ejupi (KOS) - 18.3 PTS / 3.0 REB / 2.3 AST

Day 5 Standout Performers:

Skopje: Guillermo Diaz Graham (ESP) - 16 PTS / 5 REB / 6 BLK
Skopje: Noa Svoboda (CRO) - 23 PTS / 6 REB / 3 STL
Tel Aviv: Henri Veesaar (EST) - 24 PTS / 10 REB / 7 BLK
Tel Aviv: Ron Zipper (ISR) - 26 PTS / 5 REB / 2 STL
Konya: Artem Antipov (RUS) - 18 PTS / 11 REB / 2 AST
Levice: Killian Gribben (IRL) - 21 PTS / 17 REB / 3 BLK
Levice: David Novak (SVK) - 32 PTS / 7 REB / 5 STL
Tirana: Gabriel Cissar (MLT) - 15 PTS / 8 REB / 8 STL / 4 BLK

Skopje Challenger:

Group A

15/15 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 ESP Spain 5 5 0 100 391 293 98 78.2 58.6 10
2 SRB Serbia 5 4 1 80.0 406 349 57 81.2 69.8 9
3 GER Germany 5 3 2 60.0 421 381 40 84.2 76.2 8
4 CRO Croatia 5 2 3 40.0 417 406 11 83.4 81.2 7
5 MKD North Macedonia 5 1 4 20.0 360 428 -68 72 85.6 6
6 GEO Georgia 5 0 5 0 286 424 -138 57.2 84.8 5

Gameday 5 results: Spain completed a perfect week in Skopje as they defeated Serbia 68-50 in the battle for the title on the final day. Guillermo Diaz Graham had 6 blocks to go with 16 points in the win as his side made their move in the third quarter - outscoring their opponents 21-5. Meanwhile, Croatia beat Georgia 84-72 behind 23 points from Noa Svoboda with Germany recording a convincing 97-79 win over North Macedonia to conclude the action.

Tel Aviv Challenger:

Group B

15/15 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 ISR Israel 5 4 1 80.0 447 372 75 89.4 74.4 9
2 LTU Lithuania 5 3 2 60.0 389 360 29 77.8 72 8
3 EST Estonia 5 3 2 60.0 372 366 6 74.4 73.2 8
4 FRA France 5 3 2 60.0 379 350 29 75.8 70 8
5 GRE Greece 5 2 3 40.0 345 396 -51 69 79.2 7
6 POR Portugal 5 0 5 0 316 404 -88 63.2 80.8 5

Gameday 5 results: Estonia claimed another memorable win as they handed a first loss to title winners Israel with Henri Veesaar posting 24 points, 10 rebounds and 7 blocks to counter a 26-point haul from MVP Ron Zipper in the 81-75 triumph over the hosts. France finished in fourth place despite easing to an 84-51 victory against Greece with Lithuania also ending up with a 3-2 record after beating Portugal 87-56 with a balanced scoring attack to conclude their campaign on a high amongst the three-way tie for second.

Konya Challenger:

Group C

15/15 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 SLO Slovenia 5 5 0 100 370 292 78 74 58.4 10
2 POL Poland 5 3 2 60.0 335 332 3 67 66.4 8
3 LAT Latvia 5 2 3 40.0 277 347 -70 55.4 69.4 7
4 RUS Russia 5 2 3 40.0 331 324 7 66.2 64.8 7
5 TUR Turkey 5 2 3 40.0 331 349 -18 66.2 69.8 7
6 CZE Czech Republic 5 1 4 20.0 308 308 0 61.6 61.6 6

Gameday 5 results: Slovenia made it five wins from five as they overcame Czech Republic for a 70-62 victory with Tibor Mirtic top scoring with 20 points and Sasa Ciani adding a double-double of 13 points and 11 rebounds. Poland sealed second spot in the group by beating Latvia 66-52, while Russia enjoyed a strong finish with a 78-59 victory against the hosts, Turkey.

Levice Challenger:

Group Z

3/3 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 ROU Romania 2 2 0 100 172 154 18 86 77 4
2 SUI Switzerland 2 1 1 50.0 172 176 -4 86 88 3
3 IRL Ireland 2 0 2 0 159 173 -14 79.5 86.5 2

Gameday 5 results: Hungary came from behind to claim an 80-68 triumph in Sunday's Final against Ukraine with Martin Kalassai leading the way with a 21-point haul off the bench as Kornel Csuti added 17 points. David Novak fired in 32 points to lead Slovakia to a third place finish on home soil in beating Bulgaria, 71-63. Meanwhile, Switzerland secured a 94-83 victory against Ireland in the 5-7 Classification Round as Massimiliano Dell'Acqua and Nicola Isotta combined for 41 points.

Tirana Challenger:

Group X

3/3 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 GIB Gibraltar 2 2 0 100 157 132 25 78.5 66 4
2 MLT Malta 2 1 1 50.0 141 140 1 70.5 70 3
3 MDA Moldova 2 0 2 0 131 157 -26 65.5 78.5 2

Gameday 5 results: Kosovo had six players in double figures as they captured the title in Tirana with an 84-58 triumph over Luxembourg in the Final. They stormed clear with a 22-3 third period with Dion Sheqiri coming close to a triple-double with 14 points, 8 rebounds and 9 assists in his side's victory.

Albania picked up third place as they had to battle to overcome Andorra for a hard-fought 61-56 success. Also, Malta finished their week in style with a 75-65 success against Moldova with five players in double figures including Gabriel Cassar, who had 15 points, 8 rebounds, 8 steals and 4 blocks.

FIBA