30 June
08 July, 2018
All News

About the Event

Where the stars of tomorrow are born!

The FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup 2018 will take place in Argentina from 30 June - 8 July. The 16 teams from across FIBA's four regions that will compete in the tournament are: - Host country: Argentina - Africa: Egypt, Mali - Americas: Canada, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, USA - Asia: Australia, China, New Zealand, Philippines - Europe: Croatia, France, Montenegro, Serbia, Turkey

Join the Facebook event »

Event Timeline

  • 14 Mar 18 Draw
  • 30 Jun 18 Group Phase
  • 4 Jul 18 Round of 16
  • 6 Jul 18 Quarter Finals
  • 7 Jul 18 Semi-Finals
  • 8 Jul 18 Final

Standings

View all
  • Group A W/L P
    1 [PUR] Puerto Rico 2/1 5
    2 [AUS] Australia 2/1 5
    3 [TUR] Turkey 2/1 5
    4 [DOM] Dominican Republic 0/3 3
    Group B W/L P
    1 [USA] USA 3/0 6
    2 [SRB] Serbia 2/1 5
    3 [MLI] Mali 1/2 4
    4 [CHN] China 0/3 3
    Group C W/L P
    1 [CAN] Canada 3/0 6
    2 [MNE] Montenegro 2/1 5
    3 [EGY] Egypt 1/2 4
    4 [NZL] New Zealand 0/3 3
    Group D W/L P
    1 [FRA] France 3/0 6
    2 [CRO] Croatia 2/1 5
    3 [ARG] Argentina 1/2 4
    4 [PHI] Philippines 0/3 3
    • Round of 16
    • Quarter-Finals
    • 1/2 FINALS
    • FINAL

    Round of 16

    PUR
    Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
    81
    CHN
    China China
    64
    #25 | Wed 4 Jul - 20:00 (GMT-3) PUR CHN Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Wed 4 Jul - 20:00 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    MNE
    Montenegro Montenegro
    73
    ARG
    Argentina Argentina
    60
    #30 | Wed 4 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) MNE ARG Newell's Old Boys (Rosario)
    Rosario
    Wed 4 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    TUR
    Turkey Turkey
    87
    SRB
    Serbia Serbia
    68
    #27 | Wed 4 Jul - 15:30 (GMT-3) TUR SRB Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Wed 4 Jul - 15:30 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    NZL
    New Zealand New Zealand
    48
    FRA
    France France
    88
    #32 | Wed 4 Jul - 13:45 (GMT-3) NZL FRA Newell's Old Boys (Rosario)
    Rosario
    Wed 4 Jul - 13:45 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    AUS
    Australia Australia
    74
    MLI
    Mali Mali
    65
    #26 | Wed 4 Jul - 13:15 (GMT-3) AUS MLI Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Wed 4 Jul - 13:15 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    CAN
    Canada Canada
    102
    PHI
    Philippines Philippines
    62
    #29 | Wed 4 Jul - 16:00 (GMT-3) CAN PHI Newell's Old Boys (Rosario)
    Rosario
    Wed 4 Jul - 16:00 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    DOM
    Dominican Republic Dominican Republic
    60
    USA
    USA USA
    103
    #28 | Wed 4 Jul - 17:45 (GMT-3) DOM USA Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Wed 4 Jul - 17:45 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    EGY
    Egypt Egypt
    55
    CRO
    Croatia Croatia
    68
    #31 | Wed 4 Jul - 18:15 (GMT-3) EGY CRO Newell's Old Boys (Rosario)
    Rosario
    Wed 4 Jul - 18:15 (GMT-3) Rewatch here

    Quarter-Finals

    PUR
    Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
    75
    MNE
    Montenegro Montenegro
    60
    #37 | Fri 6 Jul - 18:00 (GMT-3) PUR MNE Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Fri 6 Jul - 18:00 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    TUR
    Turkey Turkey
    70
    FRA
    France France
    86
    #39 | Fri 6 Jul - 15:30 (GMT-3) TUR FRA Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Fri 6 Jul - 15:30 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    AUS
    Australia Australia
    70
    CAN
    Canada Canada
    74
    #38 | Fri 6 Jul - 13:00 (GMT-3) AUS CAN Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Fri 6 Jul - 13:00 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    USA
    USA USA
    126
    CRO
    Croatia Croatia
    52
    #40 | Fri 6 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) USA CRO Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Fri 6 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) Rewatch here

    1/2 FINALS

    PUR
    Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
    73
    FRA
    France France
    78
    #47 | Sat 7 Jul - 18:00 (GMT-3) PUR FRA Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Sat 7 Jul - 18:00 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
    CAN
    Canada Canada
    71
    USA
    USA USA
    120
    #48 | Sat 7 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) CAN USA Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Sat 7 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) Rewatch here

    FINAL

    FRA
    France France
    52
    USA
    USA USA
    95
    #56 | Sun 8 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) FRA USA Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Sun 8 Jul - 20:30 (GMT-3) Rewatch here

    3rd PLACE

    PUR
    Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
    90
    CAN
    Canada Canada
    77
    #55 | Sun 8 Jul - 18:00 (GMT-3) PUR CAN Union Athletic Club (Santa Fe)
    Santa Fe
    Sun 8 Jul - 18:00 (GMT-3) Rewatch here
  • 1
    USA

    USA

    2
    FRA

    France

    3
    PUR

    Puerto Rico

    Team
    4 CAN Canada
    5 TUR Turkey
    6 AUS Australia
    7 CRO Croatia
    8 MNE Montenegro
    9 DOM Dominican Republic
    10 SRB Serbia
    Team
    11 ARG Argentina
    12 MLI Mali
    13 PHI Philippines
    14 NZL New Zealand
    15 CHN China
    16 EGY Egypt