Skills Contest

2016 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships 
WOMEN SKILLS COMPETITION - FINAL
Gold Veronika Kanyasi Hungary
Silver Julia Niemojewska Poland
Bronze Nathaly Pinelo Guatemala


Participants:
Up to 1 player per team (women only)

Finals:

Format: Same as for the qualifications (best player from the qualification against 4th best and 2nd best against 3rd best) but this time head to head.

2016 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships 
WOMEN SKILLS COMPETITION - FINAL
1 Veronika Kanyasi Hungary
2 Julia Niemojewska Poland
3 Nathaly Pinelo Guatemala
4 Nadine Selaawi Egypt

 

Medals: The winner of the final earns the gold medal, the final runner-up wins silver and the bronze-medal round winner strikes bronze.

Qualifiers:

Format
: The player (can choose side) is standing at the starting line, after the "Go", she must hit Corner Shot, dribble through a slalom, make a bounce pass into a target (the player is out if she doesn't succeed in 3 tries), dribble through another slalom with 2 balls forward and then backwards, do a straight (no-bounce) pass (max.3 tries), dribble through the slalom and score the basket. The 4 fastest women qualify for the knock-out round, which consists of a semi-final, a bronze-medal round and a final. In case of a tie, the tied players do the same run again.

2016 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships 
WOMEN SKILLS COMPETITION - QUALIFICATION
RESULTS
1 Veronika Kanyasi Hungary 34'' 42 
2 Julia Niemojewski Poland 35'' 31 
3 Nadine Selaawi Egypt 39'' 37 
4 Nathaly Pinelo Guatemala 42'' 06 
5 Diene Diane France 42'' 86 
6 Cansu Ozdogan Turkey 44'' 58 
7 Kiki Fleuren Netherlands 44'' 93 
8 Naira Cáceres Spain 45'' 31
9 Anna Togliani Italy 48'' 87 
10 Yi Fan Lian China 1' 04'' 
11 Mirja Beckmann Germany 1' 04'' 54 
12 Marwa Shili Tunisia 1' 09'' 28 
13 Laura Bueno Andorra
14 Alyssa Hirawani New Zealand
15 Eden Rotberg Venezuela
16 Josverly Torres Venezuela
17 Erika Vitaskova Czech Repubic
18 Megan Walker USA

 

History:

YEAR VENUE GOLD SILVER BRONZE
2015 DEBRECEN, HUNGARY

FRANCE (FRA)

Lisa Berkani

CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE)

Michaela Matusková

GERMANY (GER)

Luana Rodefeld

2013 JAKARTA, INDONESIA

SPAIN (ESP)

Angela Salvadores

CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE)

Kamila Haskova

BRAZIL (BRA)

Mayara Marins

GUAM (GUM)

Destiny Castro

2011 RIMINI, ITALY

TURKEY (TUR)

Pelinberya Bilgic

CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE)

Sarka Jozova

CHINA (CHN)

Hong Yang Cui

TUNISIA (TUN)

Tangour Nourhaine