×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

10/08/2020
News
to read

Field set for FIBA U17 Skills Challenges 2020 Regional Qualifiers

MIES (Switzerland) - The field for the FIBA U17 Skills Challenges 2020 has been confirmed, with 35 National Federations entering their teams for the Regional Qualifiers for a chance to advance to the Global Challenges.

Split into four geographic regions of Africa, Americas, Asia and Europe, a total of 35 teams will vye for eight remaining places in the men's competition, while 32 teams will compete for seven vacant spots in the women's event.

The Qualifiers are set to tip off on Tuesday, August 11 in Africa with other regions following suit later in the week. The Global Challenges will take place from August 18-23 with 16 teams each for men and women, split into four groups. 

As part of the FIBA U17 Skills Challenges, the National Federations have been able to bring their teams together for a training camp with players able to represent their countries without having to travel internationally in light of the current global pandemic.


FIBA U17 Skills Challenge 2020

Already qualified: Egypt, Mali (Africa); Australia, China (Asia); Bulgaria, Italy, Spain, Turkey (Europe)

African Qualifiers

Group A: Tunisia, Guinea, Ghana, Niger, Chad
Group B: Cameroon, Central African Republic, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Mauritius

Dates: August 11-14, 2020

The two winners of the Finals qualify to the FIBA U17 Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule

Americas Qualifiers

Teams: Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Cuba, Panama, Antigua & Barbuda

Dates: August 12-15, 2020

The two winners of the Finals qualify to the FIBA U17 Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule

Asian Qualifiers

Group A: Iran, Tahiti, Samoa, Papua New Guinea, Mongolia
Group B: Lebanon, Guam, Thailand, Singapore, Fiji

Dates: August 14-15, 2020

The two winners of the Finals qualify to the FIBA U17 Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule 

European Qualifiers

Group A: Poland, Israel, Belarus, Slovakia, Ireland
Group B: Latvia, Georgia, Romania, Portugal, Gibraltar

Dates: August 13-16, 2020

The two winners of the Finals qualify to the FIBA U17 Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule

FIBA U17 Women's Skills Challenge 2020

Already qualified: Egypt, Mali (Africa); Puerto Rico (Americas); Australia, China (Asia); Italy, Lithuania, Romania, Spain (Europe)

African Qualifiers

Group A: Tunisia, Niger, Chad, Cameroon
Group B: Zimbabwe, Uganda, Mauritius, Central African Republic

Dates: August 11-15, 2020

The top two in each group meet in the Semi-Finals, the winner of the Final qualifies to the FIBA U17 Women's Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule 

Americas Qualifiers

Teams: Guatemala, Cuba, Panama, Antigua & Barbuda

Dates: August 12-15, 2020

The group winner and winner of the Final between 2nd and 3rd place qualify for the FIBA U17 Women's Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule

Asian Qualifiers

Group A: Lebanon, Thailand, Guam, Mongolia, Tahiti
Group B: Iran, Singapore, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Samoa

Dates: August 14-15, 2020

The two winners of the Finals qualify to the FIBA U17 Women's Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule

European Qualifiers

Group A: Belarus, Poland, Israel, Ireland, Gibraltar
Group B: Latvia, Slovakia, Portugal, Luxembourg, Georgia

Dates: August 13-16, 2020

The two winners of the Finals qualify to the FIBA U17 Women's Skills Challenge 2020.

Competition Format and Schedule

FIBA