×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

2 Sancho Tracy LYTTLE LYTTLE (UMMC Ekaterinburg)
22/06/2016
Press Release
to read

2016-17 EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women clubs confirmed

MUNICH, Germany - The participating clubs for the 2016-17 EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women seasons have been confirmed ahead of the draw, which is set to take place on Monday 27 June in Freising, Germany.

The EuroLeague Women Regular Season will feature 16 teams, of which the following 15 have been determined, based on their final ranking in their domestic leagues and the position of the respective national federation in the European three-year ranking:

UMMC Ekaterinburg

1st ranked RUS (1)*

Fenerbahce SK

1st ranked TUR (2)

BLMA   

1st ranked FRA (3)

ZVVZ USK Prague

1st ranked CZE (4)

Uniqa Sopron

1st ranked HUN (5)

Wisla Can-Pack

1st ranked POL (6)

CB Avenida

1st ranked ESP (7)

Famila Schio

1st ranked ITA (8)

Nadezhda Orenburg

2nd ranked RUS (1)

Hatay Buyuksehir

2nd ranked TUR (2)

Tango Bourges Basket

2nd ranked FRA (3)

CMB Cargo Uni Gyor

2nd ranked HUN (5)

Dynamo Kursk

3rd ranked RUS (1)

Mersin Büyüksehir

3rd ranked TUR (2)

ESBVA-LM

3rd ranked FRA (3)

*Number in brackets indicates the position of the national federation in the three-year ranking for European club competitions

The remaining spot will be decided in a home-and-away Qualifier between CB Conquero (3rd ranked ESP (7)) and CCC Polkowice (4th ranked POL (5)), with higher-ranked CCC Polkowice hosting the return leg.

The winner of this pairing will qualify for the EuroLeague Women Regular Season, while the loser will automatically be seeded for the Regular Season of EuroCup Women.

A total of 40 clubs registered for EuroCup Women - the highest number since the 2009-10 season - underline the positive development of women's club basketball in Europe.

The Regular Season will be played with 32 teams, split into two conferences, taking into account geographical criteria and the number of clubs registered per country.

In Conference 1, 12 spots will be directly allocated, with the remaining four places to be determined through Qualifiers.

The 12 teams with a direct place in the Regular Season are:

Sparta&K Moscow Region Vidnoje

4th ranked RUS (1)*

PBC MBA Moscow

5th ranked RUS (1)

Dynamo Novosibirsk Region

6th ranked RUS (1)

AGU Spor

4th ranked TUR (2)

Galatasaray

5th ranked TUR (2)

Pinkk Pecsi 424

3rd ranked HUN (5)

Aluinvent DVTK Miskolc

4th ranked HUN (5)

Good Angels Kosice

1st ranked SVK (10)

Hoptrans Sirenos

1st ranked LTU (12)

Maccabi Bnot Ashdod

1st ranked ISR (14)

TTT Riga

1st ranked LAT (18)

Olympiacos SFP

1st ranked GRE (24)

The eight teams to play in the Qualifiers are:

Enisey Krasnoyarsk Region

7th ranked RUS (1)

Chevakata Vologda

8th ranked RUS (1)

Istanbul Universitesi

6th ranked TUR (1)

Samsun Canik Belediye

7th ranked TUR (2)

YDUBGD

8th ranked TUR (2)

PEAC Pecs

5th ranked HUN (5)

VBW Cekk Cegled

6th ranked HUN (5)

Piestanske Cajky

2nd ranked SVK (10)

*Number in brackets shows the position of the national federation in the three-year ranking for European club competitions

In Conference 2, 11 spots will be directly allocated, with the remaining five places to be determined through Qualifiers.

The 11 teams with a direct place in the Regular Season are:

Loser EuroLeague Women Qualifier

N/A

Cavigal Nice Basket 06

4th ranked FRA (3)*

Basket Landes

5th ranked FRA (3)

DSK Basketball Nymburk

2nd ranked CZE (4)

Spar Citylift Girona

2nd ranked ESP (7)

ASD Polisportiva Virtus Eirene

3rd ranked ITA (8)

Mithra Castors Braine

1st ranked BEL (10)

Belfius Namur Capitale

2nd ranked BEL (10)

Lulea Basket

1st ranked SWE (11)

TSV 1880 Wasserburg

1st ranked GER (15)

Clube Uniao Sportiva

1st ranked POR (16)

The 10 teams to play in the Qualifiers are:

Flammes Carolo Basket

6th ranked FRA (3)

Nantes Reze

8th ranked FRA (3)

Valosun KP Brno

5th ranked CZE (4)

Basket 90 Gdynia

5th ranked POL (6)

Umana Reyer Venezia

4th ranked ITA (8)

Udominate Basket

2nd ranked SWE (11)

RUTRONIK Stars Keltern

4th ranked GER (15)

Eisvogel USC Freiburg

9th ranked GER (15)

BCF Elfic Fribourg

2nd ranked SUI (20)

Amsterdam Angels

n/a NED (20)

*Number in brackets shows the position of the national federation in the three-year ranking for European club competitions

The draws for the upcoming EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women season will be held on Monday, 27 June 2016, with the seedings to be announced later this week.

Both draws can be followed live on the EuroLeague Women Facebook and Twitter accounts, and the EuroCup Women Twitter account, respectively.

###
 
About FIBA
FIBA (fiba.com) - the world governing body for basketball - is an independent association formed by 215 National Basketball Federations throughout the world. It is recognised as the sole competent authority in basketball by the International Olympic Committee (IOC).
 
For further information about FIBA visit fiba.com or follow FIBA on facebook.com/fiba, twitter.com/fibainstagram.com/fiba and youtube.com/fiba.