Lance Jeter (DONA)
11/02/2019
News
to read

Who did it best in the Second Round?

MUNICH (Germany) - With the second group phase already in the books and the start of the Play-Offs still multiple weeks away, let's take the opportunity to examine the statistical leaderboards and celebrate the Second Round standouts.

The question is simple – who did it best in the Second Round?

Efficiency: Lance Jeter (Donar Groningen)

The return of floor general Lance Jeter gave Donar Groningen a much-needed playmaking presence on the court. Having started the season in Lithuania, the point guard made an immediate impact in Groningen after joining the team in late November.

Now in his third stint with the club, Jeter lit the FIBA Europe Cup on fire in the Second Round, averaging  18.7 points, 6.2 rebounds, 4.7 assists and 1.2 steals per game, while converting field goals at an excellent 51.3 percent clip and making 45.2 percent of his three-point attempts.

The all-around contributions put the Donar playmaker at the top of the efficiency leaderboard with an average efficiency score of 22.8, as Donar progressed to the Round of 16 with a 2-4 record in Group K, also featuring the Italian giants Dinamo Sassari and Pallacanestro Varese.

# PLAYER TEAM G EFFPG
1. Lance Jeter Donar Groningen 6 22.8
2. Strahinja Milosevic Szolnoki Olaj 3 21.3
3. Assem Marei Pinar Karsiyaka 5 20.6
4-5. Darius Thompson ZZ Leiden 6 20.5
  Jordan Hulls s.Oliver Wurzburg 4 20.5


Points: Daequan Cook (Ironi Ness Ziona)

Having been among the best scorers in the FIBA Europe Cup in the Regular Season, Ironi Ness Ziona guard Daequan Cook took his game to the next level in the Second Round to lead the Israeli club into the Play-Offs.

The former NBA Three-Point Contest winner topped the FIBA Europe Cup scoring chart in the Second Round with a league-best 20.8 points per game, going 21-of-38 from beyond the arc in the five-game stretch.

With Cook on the floor, Ness Ziona outscored their opponents by 59 points in 148 minutes of action in the Second Round, by far the best mark on the team. In the five games he was active, the team accumulated four wins and secured the top spot in Group J with a 4-2 record.

# PLAYER TEAM G PPG
1. Daequan Cook Ironi Ness Ziona 5 20.8
2. Strahinja Milosevic Szolnoki Olaj 3 20.7
3-4. Sek Henry Pinar Karsiyaka 6 19.8
  Darius Thompson ZZ Leiden 6 19.8
5. Patrick Rembert Lukoil Levski 6 19.2


Rebounds: Assem Marei (Pinar Karsiyaka)

There was no better rebounder in the Second Round than Assem Marei of Pinar Karsiyaka, who stepped up in big way to help the Izmir club secure a spot in the Round of 16 with relative ease.

Having posted three double-doubles in the five Group I contests he took part in, the Egyptian big man put up 16.4 points, 9.6 rebounds, 2.2 assists and 1.2 steals per game and also finished the second phase of the competition ranked number three in the efficiency leaderboard behind only Lance Jeter and Strahinja Milosevic.

With Pinar Karsiyaka having already locked in a spot in the Play-Offs, Marei did not play in the last game of the Second Round against Z Mobile Prishtina in Kosovo.

# PLAYER TEAM G RPG
1. Assem Marei Pinar Karsiyaka 5 9.6
2. Mikael Hopkins Balkan BC 6 9.5
3. Strahinja Milosevic Szolnoki Olaj 3 9.0
4-5. Tyler Cain Pallacanestro Varese 6 8.7
  Alex Gavrilovic Balkan BC 6 8.7


Assists: Cameron Wells (s.Oliver Wurzburg)

It's no surprise to see s.Oliver Wurzburg well represented in the assists category after registering the league-best dime-dishing rate in their undefeated run in the Second Round.

Despite splitting the playmaking duties, Cameron Wells and Skyler Bowlin both finished among the top dime-droppers, with the German side averaging 27.5 assists per game as a team.

Playing just 23 minutes per game, Wells got the nod at number one with an unmatched 7.8 assists and also tied the FIBA Europe Cup season-high mark with 12 assists against Pinar Karsiyaka; Bowlin finished fourth with 6.0 assists in 20.6 minutes per game.

# PLAYER TEAM G APG
1. Cameron Wells s.Oliver Wurzburg 5 7.8
2. Trae Golden Avtodor Saratov 6 7.0
3. Maurice Watson Jr. ZZ Leiden 6 6.5
4-5. Skyler Bowlin  s.Oliver Wurzburg 5 6.0
  Berk Ugurlu  Pinar Karsiyaka 4 6.0


Steals: Hristo Zahariev (Lukoil Levski)

It took Hristo Zahariev one exceptional game to top the steals leaderboard, with the Lukoil Levski forward tying the all-time FIBA Europe Cup record with 9 steals against Balkan Botevgrad.

The Bulgaria international recorded 4 steals in the other four Second Round contests that he played in but still accumulated a league-best mark with 2.6 steals per game to leapfrog ZZ Leiden guard Worthy De Jong in the last game.

Having finished with the second-best mark of 2.3 steals per game, De Jong more impressively extended his streak of at least one steal in every game in the FIBA Europe Cup with six more consecutive games in the Second Round.

# PLAYER TEAM G STLPG
1. Hristo Zahariev Balkan BC 5 2.6
2. Worthy De Jong ZZ Leiden 6 2.3
3. Berk Ugurlu Pinar Karsiyaka 4 2.3
4. Darius Thompson  ZZ Leiden 6 2.2
5. Tyler Cain Pallacanestro Varese 6 2.0
  Tre McLean Avtodor Saratov 6 2.0
  Ikaovos Panteli  Petrolina AEK 6 2.0


Blocks: Michel Diouf (Bakken Bears)

There was nobody else to stoke as much fear into opponents in the lane than the long-limbed 2.08m (6ft10in) Senegalese big man Michel Diouf, who was one of three players in the Second Round to average at least a pair of blocks per game.

Although the Bakken Bears couldn't keep up their red-hot play from the Regular Season, the 30-year-old center did enough to help the Aarhus side to secure a Play-Off berth with averages of 11.2 points, 5.5 rebounds and 2.3 blocks per game.

Having begun the Second Round with a block-wise blank game against ZZ Leiden, Diouf let absolutely nothing through in the next five games, tallying 14 blocks, as the Bears finished second in Group L with a 3-3 record.

# PLAYER TEAM G BLKPG
1. Michel Diouf Bakken Bears 6 2.3
2. Jordan Heath Alba Fehervar 5 2.2
3. Boris Savovic  Avtodor Saratov 4 2.0
4. Perrin Buford Avtodor Saratov 6 1.7
5. Mikael Hopkins Balkan BC 6 1.5

FIBA