25/10/2016
News

FIBA Europe Cup: Tuesday round-up

9 Julian Gamble (Telekom Baskets) (Photo: Jörn Wolter)
9 Julian Gamble (Telekom Baskets) - Telekom Baskets v Södertälje Kings, 2017 FIBA Europe Cup, Bonn - Telekom Dome(Federal Republic of Germany), Regular Season, 25 October 2016

MUNICH (FIBA Europe Cup) - It was a winning start to the competition for German hopefuls Telekom Baskets Bonn, whilst Lukoil Academic were made to grind it out on the road to get off to a 2-0 start in Group F.

Playing in three-team Group C, Bonn had to wait patiently for their FIBA Europe Cup debut and nerves may have been playing an early factor as the visiting Sodertalje Kings came up with an answer for every trick thrown at them, taking a two-point lead into the half-time break.

Coming out with renewed focus in the second half, Bonn took the lead into double figures but when Tyler Ongwae nailed a three with two minutes remaining, the home side's lead had been cut to three points, 77-74. However, the visitors would only manage two more points down the stretch as Bonn snuck home for their opening win 85-76.

Joshua Mayo led the home offence with 26 points.

Bonn head coach Predrag Krunic was satisfied with the win, pointing out it had come without the services of important personnel. "Missing two of our key players in Ryan Thompson and Ken Horton we had to find ways to share the load. My team answered the call in the second half when we stepped up on defence, made smart decisions on both ends of the floor and realised how to successfully play with a shortened rotation."

Meanwhile in Bucharest, Steaua were making sure their guests Lukoil Academic would need to work hard to leave the Romanian capital with two points.

Complacency began to affect Lukoil Academic who had seemingly been cruising to victory, only for the home side to outscore their guests 9-2 in the closing minute, but ultimately time would be their biggest enemy, as Lukoil held on for the 80-76 win.

Driving the visitors was Maksym Korniienko, finishing with 17 points and 8 rebounds. 

WEDNESDAY FULL RESULTS

Group A
Elan Chalon 90-76 SL Benfica

Group B
BCM Gravelines 95-76 Kormend
Limburg Utd 90-97 Donar Groningen

Group C
Telekom Baskets 85-76 Sodertalje Kings

Group D
Antwerp Giants 88-67 Sopron Baskets

Group E
Pau-Lacq-Orthez 77-56 Tartu

Group F
Steaua CSM 76-80 Lukoil Academic

Group H
BC Enisey 90-81 Demir Insaat 

FIBA