×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

09 - 17
August 2019
18/08/2019
News
to read

Tournament tracker: Italy grab third place, Turkey snatch final U17 World Cup berth, Germany relegated

UDINE (Italy) - If you have missed anything at the FIBA U16 European Championship 2019 just check out our Tournament Tracker, which keeps you updated on all the key moments.

We will highlight the special performers, key numbers and news stories from Game Day 1 until the medals are handed out.   

Final 

Headlines Final
- Spain masterful in beating France for the fifth U16 title;

Third Place Game
- Italy win a thriller over Russia in a game that had 10 ties and 15 lead changes. It was Italy's first medal since the 1991 U16 crown;

Classification 5-6
- Turkey book their ticket to the FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup 2020 spot by beating Greece;

Classification 7-8
- Serbia race past Croatia for seventh place;

Classification 9-10
- Lithuania finish strong with three straight wins, defeating Slovenia for ninth place;

Classification 11-12
- Israel prevailed over North Macedonia for 11th place;

Classification 13-14
- Latvia stave off relegation by knocking off Germany. The Germans will play in Division B for first time since 2008 ;

Classification 15-16
- Estonia finish competition with first victory in defeating Bosnia and Herzegovina
Star Performers Henri Veesaar (EST) - 18 points 12 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 block
Ofek Gol (ISR) - 15 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals

Adem Bona (TUR) - 20 points, 11 rebounds, 4 blocks
Batin Tuna (TUR) - 17 points, 9 rebounds, 9 assists, 3 steals

Valters Briedis (LAT) - 17 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists , 4 steals
Matija Belic (SRB) - 34 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, 39 efficiency

Filip Brankovic (SRB) - 14 points, 9 rebounds, 7 assists
Davide Casarin (ITA) - 14 points, 6 assists, 4 rebounds, 1 block

Iaroslav Niagu (RUS)
- 20 points, 13 rebounds
Juan Nunez (ESp) - 21 points, 6 rebounds, 6 steals and 3 rebounds

Michael Caicedo (ESP) 
- 21 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals
Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 7 points, 12 rebounds, 5 blocks
Daily Highs Matija Belic (SRB) - 34 points

Vuk Bojanic (BIH) - 13 rebounds
Iaroslav Niagu (RUS) - 13 rebounds

Batin Tuna (TUR) - 9 assists

Juan Nunez (ESP) - 5 steals

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 5 blocks

Matija Belic (SRB) - 39 efficiency

  

Semi-Finals 

Headlines Semi-Finals
- France fight off comeback from hosts Italy to reach sixth Final;
- Spain roll past Russia to reach 12th Final, look for fifth title in first Final date with France;

Classification 5-8
- Turkey defeat Serbia to stay alive for FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup 2020 spot;
- Greece overcome Croatia to set up match-up withTurkey;

Classification 9-12
- Lithuania too much for Israel;
- Slovenia beat North Macedonia to play for 9th place:

Classification 13-16
- Germany send Bosnia and Herzegovina to Division B with blowout win;
- Latvia defeat Estonia to stay alive for spot in Division A
Star Performers Adem Bona (TUR) - 19 points 14 rebounds, 6 blocks, 3 steals, 33 efficiency
Batin Tuna (TUR) - 15 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals, 4 assists

Matija Belic (SRB) - 18 points, 14 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals, 2 blocks
Jacob Patrick (GER) - 22 points, 2 assists, 2 blocks

Athanasios Bazinas (GRE) - 12 points, 11 assists, 6 rebounds, 4 steals
Sotorios Oikonomopoulos (GRE) - 22 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds, 3 steals

Emanuel Sharp (ISR) - 29 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists
Ben Shlomo Maman (ISR) - 11 points, 10 steals, 5 assists, 2 rebounds

Ruben Dominguez (ESP)
- 19 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds, 3 steals
Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 16 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals

Ousmane Dieng (FRA) 
- 17 points, 5 assists, 2 rebounds
Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 12 points, 13 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 blocks

Rezart Memed (MKD)
- 28 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds, 32 efficiency
Sasa Ciani (SLO) - 21 points, 13 rebounds, 5 blocks, 34 efficiency
Daily Highs Emanuel Sharp (ISR) - 29 points

Adem Bona (TUR) - 14 rebounds
Matija Belic (SRB) - 14 rebounds

Athanasios Bazinas (GRE) - 11 assists

Ben Shlomo Maman (ISR) - 10 steals

Adem Bona (TUR) - 6 blocks

Sasa Ciani (SLO) - 34 efficiency

 

Quarter-Finals 

Headlines - Hosts Italy come back from 21-points down to beat Greece;
- Russia surprise Turkey to reach first Semi-Finals since 2006;
- Spain win overtime thriller over Serbia with wild ending;
- France need overtime but dethrone champs Croatia;
- Semi-Finals set: RUS v ESP, ITA v FRA;

- Slovenia knock off Germany to stay in Division A;
- North Macedonia secure Division A spot with win over Bosnia and Herzegovina; 
- Israel blow out Estonia to avoid relegation;
- Latvia no match for Lithuania in blowout
Star Performers Juan Nunez (ESP) - 19 points, 5 steals, 4 rebounds, 4 assists
Matija Belic (SRB) - 28 points, 14 rebounds, 31 efficiency

Sasi Ciani (SLO) - 19 points, 15 rebounds, 6 blocks, 3 assists, 38 efficiency
Aleksandr Kolosov (RUS) - 28 points, 14 rebounds

Berkan Yilmaz (TUR) - 15 points,5 steals
Andrej Mitrevski (MKD) - 25 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists

Tomislav Ivisic (CRO) - 25 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals
Antonio Klarin (CRO) - 4 points, 10 assists, 6 rebounds, 2 steals

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 12 points, 21 rebounds, 8 blocks, 37 efficiency
Davide Casarin (ITA) - 20 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists

Sotirios Oikonomopoulos (GRE) - 18 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists
Oleg Kojenets (LTU) - 17 points, 6 rebounds, 3 blocks
Daily Highs Matija Belic (SRB) - 28 points

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 21 rebounds

Antonio Klarin (CRO) - 10 assists

Juan Nunez (ESP) - 5 steals
Berkan Yilmaz (TUR) - 5 steals

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 8 blocks

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 37 efficiency

 

Round of 16 

Headlines - Greece use tough D to control Lithuania;
- Champs Croatia stay alive to defend the title with tight win over Israel;
- Spain do just enough to get past Germany - maybe with the assist of the tournament;
- Nikola Radovanovic steps up late as Serbia fend off Slovenia;
- 33-7 finish gives France comfortable win over Estonia;
- Hosts Italy roll in second half to brush past Latvia as Matteo Spagnolo flirts with quadruple-double;
- Russia too much for North Macedonia;
- Turkey easy by Bosnia and Herzegovina;
- Quarter-Finals set: ESP v SRB, RUS v TUR, CRO v FRA, ITA v GRE

Features - Read about Adem Bona and his journey from Nigeria to Turkey and a regular spot on the podium  
Star Performers Koralp Turke (TUR) - 14 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 block
Adem Bona (TUR) - 10 points, 16 rebounds, 6 blocks

Zinedin Mulic (BIH) - 13 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals
Nikola Radovanovic (SRB) - 16 points, 14 rebounds

Matija Belic (SRB) - 22 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 block, 28 efficiency
Urban Klavzar (SLO) - 22 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists

Sasa Ciani (SLO) - 8 points, 15 rebounds, 3 blocks
Ruben Dominguez (ESP) - 15 points, 4 rebounds, 4 steals

Juan Nunez Garcia (ESP) - 10 points, 6 assists, 4 rebounds
Toni Naspler Peraire  (ESP) - 4 points, 7 steals, 5 assists, 3 rebounds

Michael-Ken Rataj (GER) - 11 points, 9 rebounds, 6 assists, 3 steals
Iaroslav Niagu (RUS) - 11 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks

Victor Panov (RUS) - 10 points, 11 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists
Armel Traore (FRA) - 23 points, 10-of-11 shooting, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 28 efficiency

Tautvydas Baltrusaitis (LTU) - 13 points, 12 rebounds
Lefteris Mantzoukas (GRE) - 20 points, 7 rebounds

Athanasios Bazinas (GRE) - 13 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists, 5 steals
Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 18 points, 12 rebounds, 8 assists, 7 steals, 34 efficiency

Tommaso Marangoni (ITA) - 18 points
Davide Casarin (ITA) - 10 points, 5 steals, 4 rebounds, 3 assists

Otto Farenhorsts (LAT) - 18 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists
Davids Grimbergs (LAT) - 7 points, 14 rebounds

Ofek Gol (ISR) - 12 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, 5 steals
Ben Shlomo Maman (ISR) - 11 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals

Emanuel Sharp (ISR) - 29 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals
Zvonimir Ivisic (CRO) - 27 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 29 efficiency

Tomislav Ivisic (CRO) - 9 points, 19 rebounds, 6 blocks, 2 assists
Daily Highs Armel Traore (FRA) - 29 points

Tomislav Ivisic (CRO) - 19 rebounds

Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 8 assists

Toni Naspler Peraire (ESP) - 7 steals
Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 7 steals

Adem Bona (TUR) - 6 blocks
Tomislav Ivisic (CRO) - 6 blocks

Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 34 efficiency

 

Game Day 3 

Headlines - North Macedonia beat Latvia to collect first U16 Division A victory since 2003 (when four of the current players were not even born yet);
- Russia hand hosts Italy first defeat;
- Balanced Spain too much in beating Israel in battle of previously undefeated teams;
- France need late push from Wembanyama to defeat Greece;
- Lithuania struggle to overcome Slovenia;
- Croatia prevail over Germany thanks to Brala gala;
- Serbia race past Bosnia and Herzegovina;
- Round of 16 pairings set: ITA v LAT, LTU v GRE, ISR v CRO, FRA v EST, RUS v MKD, TUR v BIH, ESP v GER, SRB v SLO

Features - Read about some of the big-name family connections for some of the players in Italy
- Victor Wembanyama is one of the most intriguing talents in the tournament, what does he think about that?  
Star Performers Stefan Radinovic (BIH) - 16 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists
Nikola Saranovic (SRB) - 16 points, 4 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 assists, 1 block

Athanasios Bazinas (GRE) - 14 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals
Yohan Traore (FRA) - 13 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 8 points, 6 rebounds, 6 blocks, 2 assists, 1 steal
Benjamin Schroder (GER) - 12 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists

Duje Brala (CRO) - 28 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals
Zvonimir Ivisic (CRO) - 12 points, 6 rebounds, 2 blocks

Emanuel Sharp (ISR) - 12 points, 5 rebounds
Ben Shlomo Maman (ISR) - 12 points, 4 rebounds

Ruben Dominguez Gonzalez (ESP) - 12 points, 5 rebounds
Inaki Ordonez Ochoa (ESP) - 11 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Michael Caicedo Sanchez (ESP) - 12 points, 6 rebounds
Andrej Mitrevski (MKD) - 23 points, 2 assists

Filip Nakov (MKD) - 15 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds
Valter Briedis (LAT) - 10 points, 5 assists, 5 steals, 4 rebounds

Ken-Martti Reinart (EST) - 11 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 1 block
Bulent Hamza Celik (TUR) - 11 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals, 2 assists

Hasan Efe Uzun (TUR) - 10 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds
Mevlut Melih Dogan (TUR) - 9 points, 13 rebounds

Adem Bona (TUR) - 14 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 block
Aleksandr Kolosov (RUS) - 16 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists

Iaroslav Niagu (RUS) - 15 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists
Davide Casarin (ITA) - 28 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists

Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 22 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals
Sasa Ciani (SLO) - 13 points, 12 rebounds, 2 blocks

Mark Filip Ivankovic (SLO) - 11 points, 5 assists, 4 steals, 3 rebounds
Tibor Mirtic (SLO) - 11 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals

Paulius Murauskas (LTU) - 18 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists
Oleg Kojenets (LTU) - 12 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks
Daily  Highs Duje Brala (CRO) - 28 points
Davide Casarin (ITA) - 28 points

Mevlut Melih Dogan (TUR) - 13 rebounds

Nir Naub (ISR) - 8 assists

Omer Ege Peksari (TUR) - 6 steals

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 5 blocks

Davide Casarin  (ITA) - 29 efficiency

 

 

Game Day 2 

Headlines - Israel fought back from 17-point deficit and end up winning in triple-overtime vs North Macedonia;
- France win thriller over Serbia after wild finish;
- Turkey lost star big man Adem Bona to fouls but prevail in overtime against Lithuania;
- Hosts Italy roll past reigning champs Croatia;
- Russia nearly blow 25-point lead but fend off Germany;
- Slovenia pick up first victory by edging Estonia;
- Greece win first game in blowout of Bosnia and Herzegovina;
- Spain never troubled by Latvia
Star Performers Emanuel Sharp (ISR) - 35 points, 6 rebounds
Ofek Gol (ISR) - 24 points, 14 rebounds, 7 assists, 7 steals, 44 efficiency

Andrej Mitrevski (MKD) - 22 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists
Filip Nakov (MKD) - 13 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists

Batin Tuna (TUR) - 15 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists
Adem Bona (TUR) - 10 points, 12 rebounds, 4 blocks

Koralp Turk (TUR) - 17 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks
Tautvydas Baltrusaitas (LTU) - 14 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals

Jakob Hanzalek (GER) - 15 points, 8 rebounds
Nikita Mozharovskiy (RUS) - 16 points, 4 assists, 3 steals

Iaroslav Niagu (RUS) - 10 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 blocks
Lefteris Mantzoukas (GRE) - 16 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists

Ken-Martti Reinart (EST) - 17 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks
Urban Klavzar (SLO) - 18 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals

Sasa Ciani (SLO) - 11 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals
Ousmane Dieng (FRA) - 17 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 11 points, 10 rebounds, 7 blocks, 3 steals
Nikola Radovanovic (SRB) - 20 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks

Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 19 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists
Michael Caicedo Sanchez (ESP) - 14 points, 6 steals, 5 rebounds

Ruben Dominguez Gonzalez (ESP) - 14 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals
Toni Naspler Peraire (ESP) - 13 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals

Valters Briedis (LAT) - 9 points, 8 assists, 3 rebounds


Daily  Highs Emanuel Sharp (ISR) - 35 points

Ken-Martti Reinart (EST) - 15 rebounds

Valters Briedis (LAT) - 8 assists

Ofek Gol (ISR) - 7 steals

Victor Wembanyama (FRA) - 7 blocks

Ofek Gol (ISR) - 44 efficiency

 


Game Day 1 

Headlines - Hosts Italy fend off Germany despite missing leader Davide Casarin;
- Reigning champs Croatia get past Russia;
- Spain survive tough fight against North Macedonia;
- Serbia use big 2nd quarter for win over Greece;
- Adem Bona, Turkey too much for Slovenia;
- France reach triple digits in blowout of Bosnia and Herzegovina;
- Lithuania roll Estonia in Baltic battle;
- Israel cruise past Latvia
Star Performers Juan Nunez Garcia (ESP) - 7 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 free throws with 8.4 seconds left
Andrej Mitrevski (MKD) - 18 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Adem Bona (TUR) - 18 points, 10 rebounds, 6 blocks
Batin Tuna (TUR) - 10 points, 7 assists, 6 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 blocks

Emanuel Sharp (ISR) - 19 points, 3 rebounds 2 assists
Ben Shlomo Maman (ISR) - 18 points, 6rebounds, 3 steals

Ricards Klanskis (LAT) - 17 points, 6 rebounds
Oleg Kojenets (LTU) - 15 points, 5 rebounds

Emilis Butkus (LTU) - 14 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals
Titus Sargiunas (LTU) - 13 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists

Yohan Traore (FRA) - 13 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals
Ousmane Dieng (FRA) - 10 points, 7 assists, 4 rebounds

Nikola Radovanovic (SRB)
- 26 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists
Athanasios Bazinas (GRE) - 20 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Duje Brala (CRO)
- 23 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals
Iaroslav Niagu (RUS) - 16 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 blocks

Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 19 points, 3 assists, 2 rebounds
Alexander Richardson (GER) - 11 points, 11 rebounds

Daily  Highs Nikola Radovanovic (SRB) - 26 points

Iaroslav Niagu (RUS) - 12 rebounds

Nir Taub (ISR) - 9 assists

Mark Filip Ivankovic (SLO) - 4 steals

Adem Bona (TUR) - 6 blocks

Adem Bona (TUR) - 27 efficiency


Pre-tournament

 

Features - Serbian scorer Nikola Radovanovic and how talented he thinks his team is;
- Read about Davide Casarin of hosts Italy and how this tournament is the final event of an impressive run of special highlights for him over the past year and how he hopes to get Italy back to the FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup;
- Find out who are the players to watch in Italy;
- Records, records and more records - wondering who is the all-time single game scorer at the FIBA U16 European Championship? Who had the best rebounding game? Here all the single game marks.


FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup 2020

Qualified We are looking for the next five teams for the 16-nation field at the FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup 2020. So far we have seven countries set:
- Hosts Bulgaria (playing this summer at FIBA U16 European Championship 2019 Division B)
- United States, Canada, Dominican Republic and Argentina from FIBA U16 Americas Championship 2019
- Egypt and Mali from FIBA U16 African Championship 2019
The remaining four teams will qualify from the FIBA U16 Asian Championship 2019.


FIBA