All time Medalists

Results of the 67 editions of "FIBA U16 European Championship - Division A"

Year Dates Event Name Location
MVP
2017 23 Jul. to
30 Jul.
FIBA U16 European Championship Division C Andorra la Vella
(Andorra)
Armenia Gibraltar Azerbaijan Georgi Shakhnazarov (ARM)
2017 11 Aug. to
19 Aug.
FIBA U16 European Championship - Division A Podgorica
(Montenegro)
France Montenegro Serbia Killian Hayes (FRA)
2017 10 Aug. to
19 Aug.
FIBA U16 European Championship - Division B Sofia
(Bulgaria)
Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos (GRE)
2016 17 Jul. to
24 Jul.
FIBA U16 European Championship Division C Andorra la Vella
(Andorra)
Cyprus Azerbaijan Moldova Papuna Kirtadze (AZE)
2016 12 Aug. to
20 Aug.
FIBA U16 European Championship - Division A Radom
(Poland)
Spain Lithuania Turkey Usman Garuba Alari (ESP)
2016 11 Aug. to
20 Aug.
FIBA U16 European Championship - Division B Sofia
(Bulgaria)
Alexander Shashkov (RUS)
2015 6 Aug. to
16 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - Division A Kaunas
(Lithuania)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Lithuania Turkey -
2015 6 Aug. to
16 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - Division B Sofia
(Bulgaria)
-
2015 6 Jul. to
11 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men Division C San Marino
(San Marino)
San Marino Kosovo Malta -
2014 20 Aug. to
30 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Riga
(Latvia)
France Latvia Spain -
2014 30 Jun. to
5 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men Division C Valleta
(Malta)
Malta Andorra Wales -
2014 20 Aug. to
30 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Strumica
(North Macedonia)
-
2013 8 Aug. to
18 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Kyiv
(Ukraine)
Spain Serbia Greece -
2013 8 Aug. to
18 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Sarajevo
(Bosnia and Herzegovina)
-
2013 2 Jul. to
7 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men Division C Gibraltar
(Gibraltar)
Gibraltar Scotland Andorra -
2012 19 Jul. to
29 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Vilnius, Panevezys, Ventspils
(Lithuania)
Turkey France Serbia -
2012 19 Jul. to
29 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Bucharest
(Romania)
-
2012 24 Jul. to
29 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men Division C Gibraltar
(Gibraltar)
Principality of Monaco Scotland Gibraltar -
2011 28 Jul. to
7 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Pardubice, Hradec Králové
(Czech Republic)
Croatia Czech Republic Spain -
2011 28 Jul. to
7 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Strumica
(North Macedonia)
-
2011 12 Jul. to
17 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men, Division C San Marino
(San Marino)
Andorra San Marino Wales -
2010 5 Aug. to
15 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Bar
(Montenegro)
Croatia Lithuania Turkey -
2010 5 Aug. to
15 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Tallinn
(Estonia)
-
2010 26 Jul. to
31 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men Division C Andorra Cyprus Scotland Andorra -
2009 6 Aug. to
16 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Kaunas
(Lithuania)
Spain Lithuania Serbia -
2009 6 Aug. to
16 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Oliveira De Azemeis, Feira, S. Joao De Madeira
(Portugal)
-
2008 15 Aug. to
24 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Chieti
(Italy)
Lithuania Czech Republic Turkey -
2008 15 Aug. to
24 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Sarajevo
(Bosnia and Herzegovina)
-
2008 26 Jun. to
1 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men Division C Gibraltar
(Gibraltar)
Scotland Wales Moldova -
2007 20 Jul. to
29 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Crete, Rethimnon
(Greece)
Serbia Spain Lithuania -
2007 20 Jul. to
29 Jul.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Skopje
(North Macedonia)
-
2006 25 Jul. to
30 Jul.
U16 European Promotion Cup Men Andorra la Vella
(Andorra)
Luxembourg Scotland Cyprus -
2006 11 Aug. to
20 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Andujar, Martos, Linares
(Spain)
Spain Russia Serbia & Montenegro -
2006 9 Aug. to
20 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Tallinn
(Estonia)
-
2005 29 Jul. to
9 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION A Léon
(Spain)
Turkey France Spain -
2005 29 Jul. to
9 Aug.
U16 European Championship Men - DIVISION B Botevgrad, Pravetz
(Bulgaria)
-
2004 20 Jul. to
24 Jul.
U16 European Promotion Cup for Men Andorra Andorra Luxembourg Scotland -
2004 6 Aug. to
15 Aug.
European Championship for Men U16 - DIVISION B France Russia Turkey -
2004 6 Jul. to
15 Jul.
European Championship for Men U16 - DIVISION A Amaliada, Pyrgos
(Greece)
-
2003 1 Aug. to
27 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets Yugoslavia Turkey Russia -
2002 2 Jul. to
6 Jul.
European Promotion Cup for Cadets Nicosia
(Cyprus)
Cyprus Luxembourg Scotland -
2001 4 Apr. to
8 Apr.
European Championship for Cadets - Challenge Round -
2001 2 Aug. to
20 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Qualifying Round -
2001 13 Jul. to
22 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Riga
(Latvia)
Yugoslavia Russia Spain -
2000 12 Jul. to
16 Jul.
European Promotion Cup for Cadets - Preliminary Round Malta -
1999 13 Apr. to
27 Apr.
European Championship for Cadets - Challenge Round -
1999 5 Aug. to
16 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Qualifying Round -
1999 15 Jul. to
24 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Celje, Lasko, Polzela
(Slovenia)
Yugoslavia Greece Turkey -
1997 20 Aug. to
30 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Challenge Round -
1997 12 Apr. to
21 Apr.
European Championship for Cadets - Qualifying Round -
1997 11 Jul. to
20 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Kortrijk, Pepinster, Quaregnon
(Belgium)
Yugoslavia Russia Israel -
1995 16 Aug. to
20 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Challenge Round -
1995 6 Apr. to
24 Apr.
European Championship for Cadets - Qualifying Round -
1995 23 Jul. to
30 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Almada, Setubal, Siexal
(Portugal)
Croatia Spain Greece -
1993 16 Aug. to
20 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Challenge Round -
1993 1 Aug. to
8 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Trabzon, Giresun, Samsun
(Turkey)
Greece Spain Russia -
1991 18 Aug. to
25 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Kastoria, Thessaloniki, Kamotini
(Greece)
Italy Greece Spain -
1989 19 Aug. to
26 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Cuenca, Guadalajara, Tarancon
(Spain)
Greece Yugoslavia Italy -
1987 8 Aug. to
15 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Kaposvár, Székesfehérvár
(Hungary)
Yugoslavia Italy Soviet Union -
1985 18 Aug. to
26 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Roussé
(Bulgaria)
Yugoslavia Spain Italy -
1983 16 Jul. to
24 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Tübingen, Ludwigsburg
(Germany)
Yugoslavia Spain Germany -
1981 18 Aug. to
28 Aug.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Katerini, Thessaloniki
(Greece)
Soviet Union Italy Germany -
1979 19 Jul. to
27 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Damascus
(Syria)
Yugoslavia Italy Spain -
1977 22 Jul. to
30 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Touquet de Berck
(France)
Turkey Yugoslavia Soviet Union -
1975 15 Jul. to
24 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Thessaloniki, Athens
(Greece)
Soviet Union Greece Yugoslavia -
1973 19 Jul. to
29 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Angri, Summonte
(Italy)
Soviet Union Spain Yugoslavia -
1971 10 Jul. to
17 Jul.
European Championship for Cadets - Final Round Gorizia
(Italy)
Yugoslavia Italy Soviet Union -