×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

19 - 25
July 2021
10 Vojtech Sykora (CZE), 11 Michal Svojanovský (CZE), 32 Richard Balint (CZE)
22/07/2021
Review
to read

Day 4 recap: Czech Republic end Spain's unbeaten start as Croatia and France stay perfect

MUNICH (Germany) - Three teams maintained their winning records at the FIBA U20 European Challengers as the action continued in Brno, Tbilisi and Sopron on the fourth day.

Headlines:

- Hosts stop Spain's charge in Brno, Croatia still flying high
- France move to 3-0 in Tbilisi, Poland break duck
- Luxembourg miss out despite second win as Switzerland advance in Sopron

Day 4 Standout Performers:

Brno: Martin Svoboda (CZE) - 15 PTS / 9 REB / 6 AST / 2 BLK
Brno: Karlo Lukacic (CRO) - 10 PTS / 7 REB / 10 AST
Brno: Matteo Spagnolo (ITA) - 12 PTS / 11 REB / 9 AST
Tbilisi: Milan Barbitch (FRA) - 16 PTS / 8 REB / 2 AST
Tbilisi: Kacper Gordon (POL) - 20 PTS / 3 AST / 71% FG
Sopron: Niko Rocak (SUI) - 17 PTS / 19 REB / 2 BLK

Brno Challenger:

Group A

9/15 games played

  GAMES STREAK GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % Last 5 For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 CRO Croatia 3 3 0 100   259 169 90 86.3 56.3 6
2 CZE Czech Republic 3 2 1 66.7   225 178 47 75 59.3 5
3 ITA Italy 3 2 1 66.7   204 184 20 68 61.3 5
4 ESP Spain 3 2 1 66.7   206 161 45 68.7 53.7 5
5 POR Portugal 3 0 3 0   170 238 -68 56.7 79.3 3
6 ALB Albania 3 0 3 0   129 263 -134 43 87.7 3

Gameday 3 results: Czech Republic inflicted a first loss on Spain as they survived a fourth quarter fightback to prevail in a 71-65 triumph with a strong all-round display from Martin Svoboda. Italy joined the two sides on a 2-1 record as they comprehensively defeated Portugal, 81-50, with Croatia still leading the way as they cruised to a 99-46 win over Albania.

Tbilisi Challenger:

Group B

9/15 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 FRA France 3 3 0 100 244 188 56 81.3 62.7 6
2 GER Germany 3 2 1 66.7 245 186 59 81.7 62 5
3 TUR Turkey 3 1 2 33.3 220 230 -10 73.3 76.7 4
4 BUL Bulgaria 3 1 2 33.3 220 252 -32 73.3 84 4
5 POL Poland 3 1 2 33.3 227 246 -19 75.7 82 4
6 GEO Georgia 3 1 2 33.3 195 249 -54 65 83 4

Gameday 3 results: France used a 24-5 second quarter as a platform for their dominant 95-63 win over Bulgaria to stay unbeaten at the top of the group. Poland recorded their first success as they beat Turkey, 82-73, behind 20 points from Kacper Gordon, while Germany brushed aside Georgia in a 96-55 victory to move into second spot.

Sopron Challenger:

Group D

6/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 SUI Switzerland 3 2 1 66.7 238 192 46 79.3 64 5
2 MKD North Macedonia 3 2 1 66.7 217 214 3 72.3 71.3 5
3 LUX Luxembourg 3 2 1 66.7 195 208 -13 65 69.3 5
4 ROU Romania 3 0 3 0 204 240 -36 68 80 3

Group E

6/6 games played

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 HUN Hungary 3 3 0 100 264 191 73 88 63.7 6
2 BLR Belarus 3 2 1 66.7 243 217 26 81 72.3 5
3 SVK Slovakia 3 1 2 33.3 219 214 5 73 71.3 4
4 KOS Kosovo 3 0 3 0 170 274 -104 56.7 91.3 3

Gameday 3 results: Luxembourg secured their second win as they held off Romania for a narrow 69-68 success, but missed out on a top-two spot as Switzerland defeated North Macedonia 79-65 to win Group D. Hungary won the unbeaten clash with Belarus with a 93-71 victory sealing top spot, while Slovakia stopped their rot by beating Kosovo, 81-64.

The top two in each group now meet in the Semi-Finals on Saturday, while the remaining teams will do battle in the 5-8 Classification Round.

Semi-Finals: Switzerland v Belarus; Hungary v North Macedonia

FIBA