42 Brittney Griner | Photo: Elio Castoria
04/07/2018
Press Release
to read

FIBA release seedings ahead of EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women draws

MUNICH (EuroLeague Women/EuroCup Women) – The seedings have been released for all teams, ahead of the EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women Draws, this coming Thursday in Munich, Germany.

In EuroLeague Women, the teams will be drawn into two groups and the seedings are as follows: 

SEED 1

SEED 2

SEED 3

SEED 4

UMMC Ekaterinburg (RUS) Fenerbahce (TUR) Sopron Basket (HUN) Famila Basket Schio (ITA)
Dynamo Kursk (RUS) ZVVZ USK Prague (CZE) Tango Bourges Basket (FRA) CB Avenida (ESP)

SEED 5

SEED 6

SEED 7

SEED 8

Hatay BB (TUR) Flammes Carolo Basket (FRA) Winner EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 1 Winner EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 2
Mithra Castors Braine (BEL) CCC Polkowice (POL) Winner EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 1 Winner EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 2

 The EuroCup Women Conference 1 seedings, are as follows:

SEED 1

SEED 2

SEED 3

SEED 4

Loser EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 1 Besiktas (TUR) ACS Sepsi-SIC (ROU) Inventa Kursk (RUS)
Loser EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 1 Enisey Krasnoyarsk Region (RUS) Energa Torun (POL) Sodertalje BBK (SWE)
Galatasaray (TUR) A3 Basket Umea (SWE) KS AZS PWSC Gorzow WLKP (POL) BC Beroe (BUL)
Mersin Buyuksehir (TUR) PBC MBA Moscow (RUS) Botas (TUR) Winner EuroCup Women Qualifier Conf. 1
Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje (RUS) Artego Bydgoszcz (POL) Tsmoki Minsk (BLR) Winner EuroCup Women Qualifier Conf. 1

The EuroCup Women Conference 2 seedings, are as follows:

SEED 1

SEED 2

SEED 3

SEED 4

Loser EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 2 Aluinvent DVTK Miskolc (HUN) KP Brno (CZE) Lyon Asvel Feminin (FRA)
Loser EuroLeague Women Qualifier Conf. 2 Basketball Nymburk (CZE) Rutronik Stars Keltern (GER) BBC St. Katelijne Waver (BEL)
Spar Citylift Girona (ESP) Uni Gyor (HUN) Clube Uniao Sportiva (POR) ZKK Cinkarna Celje (SLO)
Basket Landes (FRA) VBW Cekk Cegled (HUN) MBK Ruzomberok (SVK) Winner - EuroCup Women Qualifier Conf. 2
BLMA (FRA) Elfic Fribourg (SUI) Tarbes Gespe Bigorre (FRA) Winner EuroCup Women Qualifier Conf. 2

The Draws, will be streamed on YouTube.com/FIBA beginning at 11am CET.

The EuroLeague Women Draw will additionally be streamed on Facebook.com/EuroLeagueWomen and Twitter.com/EuroLeagueWomen; the EuroCup Women Draw can also be followed on Twitter.com/EuroCupWomen.

###

About FIBA
FIBA (fiba.basketball) - the world governing body for basketball - is an independent association formed by 213 National Basketball Federations throughout the world. It is recognized as the sole competent authority in basketball by the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

For further information about FIBA, visit fiba.basketball or follow FIBA on facebook.com/fibatwitter.com/fibainstagram.com/fiba and youtube.com/fiba.