×

Follow FIBA on Facebook

19/11/2016
Review

Slovenia seal historic place at FIBA EuroBasket Women 2017

9 Nika Baric (SLO)
9 Nika Baric (SLO) - Slovenia v Lithuania, 2017 FIBA EuroBasket Women Qualifiers, Celje - Gimnazija Celje-Center(Slovenia), Qualifiers, 19 November 2016

MUNICH (FIBA EuroBasket Women 2017 Qualifiers) - Six more tickets were punched to the Final Round on the penultimate round of Qualifiers including a first-ever place for Slovenia.

History was made with Slovenia claiming a 75-54 victory over Lithuania to ensure they will make their Final Round debut next summer.

Sandra Pirsic posted a double-double of 10 points and 10 rebounds with Maja Erkic top-scoring with 16 points for a third win in Group A.

Slovenijaaaaaa🇸🇮🇸🇮🇸🇮#eurobasketwomen2017

A photo posted by Teja Oblak (@tejaoblak3) on

Ukraine secured their spot after defeating Germany 85-61 behind a double-double of 19 points and 10 rebounds from Olesia Malashenko to improve to 5-0 in Group D.

Next to book their place at next year's Final Round were Russia, as they overcame Switzerland in a 65-56 success for their fifth straight victory.

Also heading to the Czech Republic next summer are FIBA EuroBasket Women 2015 runners-up France after they cruised to a 79-46 win against Netherlands.

Celine Dumerc showed her class with 11 points, 5 assists and 6 steals in the victory to ensure her side top Group B with their fifth win in five games.

Turkey sealed their place with top spot in Group H confirmed after their 72-68 overtime triumph over Bosnia and Herzegovina was followed by a win for Israel.

Özleyeceğiz!❤️

A photo posted by Türkiye Basketbol Federasyonu (@tbfbasketbol) on

Italy rounded out the day's action by becoming the latest team to advance to the Final Round as they recorded a 71-52 home victory against Great Britain.

Laura Macchi led the way with a 23-point haul, whilst also handing out five assists in the victory.

The six nations join the already qualified Spain and hosts Czech Republic in the Final Round with eight more spots to be decided on Wednesday.

Other Results:

Group B
Croatia 86-45 Estonia

Group C
Albania 56-114 Montenegro

Group D
Serbia 73-51 Luxembourg

Group E
Slovak Republic 86-40 Iceland
Hungary 68-44 Portugal

Group F
Greece 95-67 Bulgaria

Group G
Belgium 67-61 Belarus

Group H
Romania 51-62 Israel

Group I
Finland 54-72 Spain

FIBA