Shoot-Out Contest

Bathiste Tchouaffé (France) won the 2015 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships Shoot-Out Contest.

GOLD Bathiste Tchouaffé (France) 9pts 54'20
SILVER Lucía Alonso (Spain) 9pts 56'53
BRONZE Giulia Ciavarella (Italy) 6pts 56'69
4th Dawid  Gruszczynski (Poland) 4pts 40'46

 

The Shoot-Out Contest final was staged on the Main Court on Sunday 7 June at 19.10CET.

Format: The 4 players (2 men, 2 women) attempt 18 shots from four different locations: five from the right wing (45° angle from the baseline), five from the top of the arc (same location as qualification phase), five from the left wing (45° from the baseline) and three from the end of the 3x3 court. Shots from around the arc are worth 1 point, while shots from the end of the court are worth 2 points. In case of a tie (same points and time), the tied players shoot again.

Medals: The player with the most points in the shortest amount of time time wins the gold medal, second strikes silver and third earns a bronze medal.

Qualifiers

The Shoot-Out Contest qualifiers were held on all 3 courts on Friday 5 June at 20.10CET.

Format: Each player attempts 10 shots (all worth one point) from the top of the arc, without time limit. The 2 men and 2 women who score the most points in the shortest amount of time advance to the final. In case of a tie (same points and time), the tied players shoot again.Participants: Up to 2 players from each men's and up to 2 players from each women's team too

MIXED SHOOT-OUT COMPETITION - QUALIFICATION
FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships 2015
MIXED SHOOT-OUT COMPETITION - QUALIFICATION
RESULTS
                 
R. Country Player Score Time Country Player Score Time
1 Poland Dawid GRUSZCZYŃSKI  (QUALIFIED) 7 22.62 Italy Giulia CIAVARELLA (QUALIFIED) 7 47.39
2 France Bathiste TCHOUAFFE (QUALIFIED) 7 26.78 Spain Lucia ALONSO (QUALIFIED) 6 29.40
3 Argentina Martin Ariel FERNANDEZ 7 28.56 Egypt Zeina ELBARKY 6 34.42
4 USA Payton PRITCHARD 7 30.58 USA Natalie CHOU 6 38.20
5 Andorra Hugo SCHNEIDER 6 23.56 France Alexia CHARTEREAU 5 21.55
6 Puerto Rico Luis GONZALEZ 6 25.29 Poland Klaudia NIEDŹWIEDZKA 5 22.05
7 Turkey Tanalp ŞENGÜN 6 39.37 Venezuela Laury GARCIA 5 24.00
8 New Zealand Matthew FREEMAN 5 22.41 Czech Republic Petra HOLEŠÍNSKÁ 5 24.73
9 Egypt Omar ATTIA 5 27.17 Netherlands Asa KANTEBEEN 5 28.26
10 Indonesia Felix TJANDRA 5 31.92 Switzerland Nancy FORA 5 29.18
11 Vietnam Kenny BUI 5 33.12 Belgium Fauve BASTIAENSSEN 5 30.39
12 Guatemala Anthony Masson GUERRA PORRES 4 22.20 Czech Republic Michaela GAISLEROVÁ 5 37.76
13 Brazil Fabricio VERISSIMO 4 24.23 Switzerland Safie TOLUSSO 4 23.53
14 Estonia Siim-Markus POST 4 27.40 USA Erin BOLEY 4 24.21
15 Germany Till PAPE 4 27.81 Slovakia Lucia MRVOVA 4 29.06
16 Georgia Tato ZUZADZE 4 30.88 Hungary Nina Daniella AHO 4 29.36
17 Spain Guillem JOU 3 26.70 China Wang ZHEN 4 32.15
18 Georgia Kote BITSADZE 3 27.73 China Wang NAN 4 34.00
19 Vietnam Tony HOANG 3 28.21 Italy Francesca PAN 4 34.24
20 Estonia Sander VIILUP 3 28.58 Netherlands Laura WESTERIK 3 24.26
21 Guatemala Carlos Andrés MÉNDEZ GARCÍA 3 28.78 Indonesia Regita PRAMESTI 3 28.76
22 Brazil Lucas Leonardo A. MOREIRA 3 29.68 Venezuela Kellimar RAMIREZ 3 30.43
23 Russia Aleksander YADRISCHENSKY 3 30.40 Belgium Eline MAESSCHALCK 3 31.17
24 Philippines Michael NIETO 3 32.01 Guam Kali BENAVENTE 3 34.82
25 Indonesia Widyanta Putra TEJA 2 22.11 Brazil Wytalla MOTTA 2 21.46
26 Andorra Eric MARTÍ BAEZ 2 22.61 Guam Joylyn PANGILINAN 2 23.18
27 Spain Daniel DE LA RUA 2 24.43 Spain Paula GINZO 2 23.68
28 Uruguay Juani DUCASSE 2 24.91 New Zealand Tiarna CLARKE 2 25.00
29 Puerto Rico Francisco BETANCOURT 2 29.73 Indonesia Dewi Putri Sungging SARI 2 32.98
30 Russia Kirill BUTENKO 2 29.86 Germany Luana RODEFELD 2 36.17
31 Hungary Kristóf István HORVÁTH 2 32.24 Brazil Mariana DIAS 2 39.18
32 Lithuania Šarūnas TOLOČKA 1 23.38 Romania Ana FERARIU 1 25.00
33 Romania Andrei ILIESCU 0 27.83 Israel  Yara YIZCHAKI 1 31.93
34 Philippines Richard ESCOTO DNP DNP Turkey Elif PORTAKAL 1 33.29
35 Lithuania Arnoldas JANUŠKA DNP DNP Andorra Maria MARTI 1 41.95
36 Uruguay Joaquin JONES DNP DNP Andorra Maria Vidal 0 29.43

 

History:

YEAR VENUE GOLD SILVER BRONZE
2013 JAKARTA, INDONESIA

BULGARIA (BUL)

Teodora Dineva

GUAM (GUM)

Gemilie Ilao

POLAND (POL)

Adam Siewruk

CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE)

Marek Hájek

2012 ALCOBENDAS, SPAIN

BELIZE (BIZ)

Treevanne Moses

POLAND (POL)

Monika Naczk

LITHUANIA (LTU)

Justinas Gecas

ITALY (ITA)

Elisa Penna

2011 RIMINI, ITALY*

BULGARIA (BUL)

Tencho Tenchev


GREECE (GRE)

Vasiliki Tarla

GUAM (GUM)

Jarred Meno


RUSSIA (RUS)

Zhanna Byazrova

ESTONIA (EST)

Rait Laane

INDIA (IND)

Singh


AUSTRALIA (AUS)

Olivia Thompson

SRI LANKA (SRI)

Lokuk Perera

*Two Shoot-Out Contests were organised (one for men, one for women) at the 2011 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships‏